Wrestlers second in Conference Tourney

14

Wrestlers second in Conference Tourney

  The Switzerland County High School varsity wrestling has had an impressive season, and this past Saturday the squad had another outstanding performance, finishing second overall out of 19 teams in the Southern Wrestling Conference wresting tournament.

  Switzerland County totaled 217 points in the conference tournament, finishing behind champion Charlestown, which had 252 1/2 points.

  Salem was third with 216; followed by Milan with 211 1/2; Scottsburg with 173; North Harrison with 170; West Washington with 159; Forest Park with 124; Paoli with 107; and Silver Creek with 96.

  Eastern Pekin and Mitchell tied for 11th with 76 points; Providence was 13th with 73 1/2; Clarksville had 66; Southwestern had 65 1/2; Borden had 63; New Washington with 61 1/2; Crawford County with 28; and Rock Creek with 23.

  The Pacers were led by two Conference Champions, as Gabriel Rose and Peyton Richards each earned titles.

  Ethan Rose fell in his championship match to finish second; while third places were earned by Chazz Hartley, Ethan Jones, and Dakota Fields.

  Kolvin Beck finished in fourth place in the conference.

  Switzerland County will travel to Milan for a meet this Saturday morning; and has its sights set on the upcoming Sectional, which will be held on Saturday, January 28th, at Jennings County High School in North Vernon.

  Other schools participating in the Sectional include: Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jennings County, Madison, Scottsburg, Seymour, Southwestern, and West Washington.

  The top four finishers in each weight class will advance to the Regional.

  The Pacers will wrestle in the Regional at Jeffersonville on Saturday, February 4th. Host Jeffersonville is the only other Sectional feeding into that Regional.

  As with the Sectional, the top four wrestlers in each weight class will move on to the Semistate. That tournament will be held on Saturday, February 11th, at the Ford Center in Evansville.

  Other Regionals feeding into that Semistate are: Bloomington South, Castle, and Mooresville.

  The top four wrestlers then advance to the State Tournament, which is set for February 17th-18th at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.