Personal records continue to fall as Pacer swim is busy in pool

10

Personal records continue to fall as Pacer swim is busy in the pool

  The Switzerland County girls and boys swim teams have been very active in the pool to begin 2023.

  Here’s a look at last week’s action:

Southwestern Meet

  The Pacer swim teams traveled to Southwestern on Tuesday night, January 3rd, to participate in a five-team meet with Southwestern, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, and New Washington.

  Switzerland County finished second with 288 points; behind Southwestern (357) and in front of Rising Sun (236), Shawe Memorial (34), and New Washington (22).

  Results for the Lady Pacers:

  • Ava Cole, Brooklyn Flanders, Kaelin Taylor, and Carly Bennett earned second place in the 200-yard medley relay.

  • Bennett earned third place and Molly Hicks posted a personal best time in finishing fourth place in the 200-yard freestyle.

  • Cole finished second in the 200-yard individual medley.

  • Emily Oatman earned third place in the 50-yard freestyle.

  • Hicks finished second in the 100-yard butterfly; and Bennett set a personal record in that race in finishing third.

  • Flanders was third in the 100-yard freestyle in personal best time; and Amber Detmer was seventh in the race.

  • Taylor finished second in the 500-yard freestyle.

  • Cole won the 100-yard backstroke; with Oatman finishing third and Detmer finishing fifth in the race.

  • Flanders, Taylor, Bennett, and Cole were third in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

  • Flanders finished second in the 100-yard breaststroke in personal best time; while Taylor finished third.

  For the Pacers:

  • Nathan Furnish won the 100-yard freestyle and earned second place in the 50-yard freestyle.

  • Caleb Furnish won the 100-yard butterfly in personal record time; and he also won the 100-yard backstroke.

Home Meet

  On Wednesday, January 4th, the Pacer swim teams hosted Providence, Henryville, and South Ripley.

  The Lady Pacer team won the meet; while the Pacer boys finished third overall. Combined: the Switzerland County teams finished in second place with 546 points.

  Providence won the meet with 727 points; Henryville was third; and South Ripley finished fourth.

  Girls results:

  • Winning the 200-yard medley relay was the Lady Pacer team of Ava Cole, Brooklyn Flanders, Kaelin Taylor, and Carlyn Bennett.

  • Bennett finished second in personal best time in the 200-yard freestyle; and Emily Oatman also swam a personal best time to finish in fourth place.

  • Cole won the 200-yard individual medley; while Flanders finished in third place.

  • Molly Hicks won the 50-yard freestyle in personal best time; and Amber Detmer finished sixth in the event.

  • Taylor was fourth in the 100-yard butterfly.

  • Cole finished second and Oatman was fourth in the 100-yard freestyle.

  • Bennett finished second in the 500-yard freestyle.

  • Oatman, Detmer, Hicks, and Taylor earned second place in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

  • Flanders took second place in the 100-yard backstroke in personal best time.

  • Detmer finished fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke.

  • Taylor, Bennett, Flanders, and Cole won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

  Boys results:

  • The team of Caleb Ridener, Derek Hoskins, Nathan Furnish, and Roman Hite finished second in the 200-yard medley relay.

  • Hoskins finished second place in the 200-yard freestyle, posting a personal record time. He also finished third in the 500-yard freestyle in personal best time.

  • Furnish set a personal record time in winning the 200-yard individual medley.

  • Ridener won the 100-yard freestyle in personal best time.

  • Hite posted a personal record time in finishing seventh in the 50-yard freestyle.

  • Ridener, Hoskins, Hite, and Furnish won the 200-yard freestyle relay.

  • Furnish won the 100-yard backstroke.

  • Ridener finished first in the 100-yard breaststroke.

5-Team Meet

  On Saturday, January 7th, the Pacers traveled to Madison for a five-team competition that also featured Austin, South Ripley, and Oldenburg.

  The meet was a combined event, adding together the team scores from the girls and boys meets for a central score. The Pacers finished fourth overall with a score of 275 points.

  Madison won the event with 707 points; South Ripley was second with 356 points; and Oldenburg Academy was third with 305 points. Austin did not record a team score.

  In the girls meet:

  The girls team finished second behind Madison, defeating South Ripley and Oldenburg.

  Individual results included:

  • The team of Carly Bennett, Brooklyn Flanders, Ava Cole, and Kaelin Taylor earned second place in the 200-yard medley relay.

  • Flanders won the 100-yard breaststroke in personal record time; and also set a new personal record in finishing second in the 200-yard freestyle. Amber Detmer finished fifth in the race — also posting a personal best time.

  • Bennett finished fifth in the 200-yard individual medley. She also set a new personal record in finishing fourth in the 100-yard freestyle.

  • Cole finished fourth in the 50-yard freestyle; and Emily Oatman finished seventh in the race.

  • Taylor won the 500-yard freestyle race; and earned third place in the 100-yard butterfly.

  • Bennett, Detmer, Oatman, and Cole teamed to finish third in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

  • In the 100-yard backstroke, Oatman finished in sixth place and Detmer again posted a personal best time in finishing seventh.

  • Taylor, Oatman, Flanders, and Cole finished third in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

  For the boys meet:

  The Pacers finished fourth overall in the meet while swimming some of their best times of the season.

  Individually:

  • Caleb Ridener finished third in the 200-yard individual medley; and he also finished second in the 100-yard backstroke.

  • Derek Hoskins finished fourth in the 50-yard freestyle; and he also finished fourth in the 100-yard butterfly.

  • Nathan Furnish finished second in the 100-yard freestyle; and he recorded a personal record time in finishing second in the 100-yard breaststroke.