Pacer Swim teams continue outstanding season with wins

71

Pacer swim teams continue outstanding seasons with wins

  The Switzerland County swim teams continue to have outstanding seasons.

At Southwestern

  Last Tuesday, December 7th, the Pacers participated in a three-way meet at Southwestern with the Rebels and South Ripley.

  In the boys meet: dual meet scores saw Switzerland County defeat Southwestern 89-16; and defeat South Ripley 87-14.

  • The 200-yard medley relay team of Tirso Martinez, Derek Hoskins, Aiden Acree, and Davin Humbert won the event with a time of  2:26.15.

  • In the 200-yard freestyle: Nathan Furnish won the event with a time of 2:06.42; and Martinez was second with a time of 2:34.79.

  • In the 200-yard intermediate medley: Adrian Armstrong won the event with a time of 2:22.10; while Hoskins finished second in a time of 2:33.63.

  • In the 50-yard freestyle: Caleb Ridener won the event with a time of :25.90; and Humbert finished fourth in a time of :33.08.

  • In the 100-yard butterfly: Hoskins was second in a time of 1:13.19 and Acree was third with a time of 1:29.64.

  • Martinez won the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:05.55.

  • In the 500-yard freestyle: Ridener won the event with a time of 5:53.03.

  • The 200-yard freestyle team of Furnish, Hoskins, Ridener, and Martinez won the event with a time of 1:50.53.

  • Humbert finished second in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:39.82.

  • The 100-yard breaststroke saw Furnish win the event with a time of 1:11.45 and Acree finished third in a time of 1:42.95.

  • In the 400-yard freestyle relay, the team of Furnish, Acree, Ridener, and Humbert won the event with a time of 4:40.73.

*

  In the girls meet, Switzerland County defeated South Ripley in a dual meet by a score of 72-30; and the Lady Pacers fell to Southwestern in a dual meet by a score of 67 1/2 to 65 1/2.

  • The 200-yard medley relay team of Alisha Detmer, Ava Cole, Kaelin Taylor, and Adair Miles finished second in the event with a time of  2:28.64.

  • In the 200-yard freestyle: Brooklyn Flanders finished fourth in the event with a time of 3:05.74.

  • In the 200-yard intermediate medley: Taylor finished second in the event with a time of 3:05.75.

  • In the 50-yard freestyle: Detmer won the event with a time of :28.97; and Miles finished fourth in a time of :35.45.

  • In the 100-yard butterfly: Cole won the event in a time of 1:20.08.

  • In the 100-yard freestyle: Carly Bennett finished second with a time of 1:17.69; and Flanders finished fourth in a time of 1:22.32.

  • In the 500-yard freestyle: Detmer won the event with a time of 6:55.89.

  • The 200-yard freestyle team of Bennett, Flanders, Miles, and Cole won the event with a time of 2:21.92.

  • In the 100-yard backstroke: Cole finished third in a time of 1:24.77 and Miles finished fifth in a time of 1:35.77.

  • The 100-yard breaststroke saw Taylor finish second with a time of 1:33.77 and Bennett finished fourth in a time of 1:53.10.

  • In the 400-yard freestyle relay, the team of Detmer, Flanders, Bennett, and Taylor finished second with a time of 4:57.64.

Home Meet

  On Thursday, December 9th, the Pacers hosted a three-way meet with Oldenburg Academy and South Ripley.

  In the girls meet, Switzerland County won the meet with a total of 99 points; while Oldenburg finished with 79 and South Ripley finished with 36 points.

  • The 200-yard medley relay team of Carly Bennett, Adair Miles, Ava Cole and Alisha Detmer won the event with a time of  2:26.25.

  • In the 200-yard freestyle: Kaelin Taylor finished second with a time of 2:24.94 and Cole finished third with a time of 2:30.41.

  • In the 200-yard intermediate medley: Detmer won the event with a time of 2:59.95.

  • In the 50-yard freestyle: Bennett finished fourth with a time of :34.37; and Brooklyn Flanders finished fifth in a time of :35.38.

  • In the 100-yard butterfly: Taylor finished second in the event with a time of 1:27.85.

  • In the 100-yard freestyle: Detmer won the event with a time of 1:07.76; and Flanders finished fourth in a time of 1:22.32.

  • In the 500-yard freestyle: Miles finished second in the event with a time of 7:27.32 and Bennett finished third with a time of 7:44.00.

  • The 200-yard freestyle team of Cole, Flanders, Taylor, and Detmer won the event with a time of 2:02.74.

  • In the 100-yard backstroke: Flanders finished third in a time of 1:35.58.

  • The 100-yard breaststroke saw Cole win the event with a time of 1:31.48 and Miles finish third in a time of 1:39.88.

  • In the 400-yard freestyle relay, the team of Flanders, Miles, Bennett, and Taylor won the event with a time of 5:18.53.

*

  In the boys meet Switzerland County won the meet with a team score of 93; while Oldenburg Academy finished with 70 points and South Ripley had 8.

  • The 200-yard medley relay team of Caleb Ridener, Derek Hoskins, Nathan Furnish and Tirso Martinez won the event with a time of  2:00.74.

  • In the 200-yard freestyle: Davin Humbert won the event with a time of 2:46.35.

  • In the 200-yard intermediate medley: Ridener won the event with a time of 2:25.43.

  • In the 50-yard freestyle: Hoskins finished second with a time of :26.42;and Martinez finished third with a time of :28.53.

  • In the 100-yard butterfly: Ridener won the event in a time of 1:06.82 and Evan Bosaw was second with a time of 1:18.48.

  • Furnish finished first in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of :53.37.

  • In the 500-yard freestyle: Hoskins won the event with a time of 6:25.81 and Martinez finished second with a time of 7:11.60.

  • The 200-yard freestyle team of Furnish, Acree, Hoskins and Ridener won the event with a time of 1:48.37.

  • Furnish won the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:06.48.

  • In the 100-yard breaststroke, Bosaw finished third with a time of 1:45.71.