Girls second, boys third at JCD Invite

299

Girls second, boys

third at JCD Invite

  The Switzerland County High School boys and girls track teams participated in a invitational at Jac-Cen-Del on Thursday, April 15th.

  The Lady Pacers earned second place overall; while the boys team earned third place in their meet.

  In the girls meet:

  • Raylinn Kappes earned first place in the 100-meter dash with a personal record time and also won the 200-meter dash.

  • Alisha Detmer won the 1,600-meter run; finished second in the 800-meter run; and was fourth in the long jump.

  • Gracie White won the 400-meter dash and the 800-meter dash.

  • The 400-meter relay team of Kappes, Megan Wetzel, Brooklyn Flanders, and Carly Bennett won their race.

  • Earning the win in the 1,600-meter relay was the team of Kappes, Detmer, Wetzel, and White.

  • The 3,200-meter relay team of Cheyenne Wick, Miranda Earls, Macy Collier, and White finished second.

  • Wetzel finished third in the 100-meter dash with a personal record time and also finished third in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

  • Bennett earned third place in the 100-meter hurdles.

  • Collier was third in the high jump.

  • Hannah Hayes earned third place in the discus and fourth place in the shot put with a personal record distance.

  • Dakota Richards finished fourth in the 400-meter dash.

  • Wick finished fifth in the 200-meter dash.

*

  Results for the boys included:

  • Nathan Furnish was second in the 1,600-meter run and in the 800-meter run.

  • The 400-meter relay team of Myles Covington, Matt Davis, Tyler Hoskins, and Aiden Furnish finished second.

  • Also finishing second overall was the 1,600-meter relay team of Nathan Furnish, Nathan Jones, Levi Goldsberry, and Darion Graham.

  • Aiden Furnish was third in the 110-meter hurdles and fifth in the long jump.

  • David was third in the 100-meter dash and fourth in the 200-meter dash.

  • Jones was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles and fourth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

  • Ryan Hughes was fourth in the shot put and fifth in the discus with a personal record throw.

  • Hoskins was fifth in the 200-meter dash.

  • Dylan Sullivan was fifth in the 1,600-meter run and he was also fifth in the 3,200-meter run in a personal record time.