Wins mount, records set as Pacers hit the pool

22

  The Switzerland County swim teams participated in two big meets over the past few weeks, and continue to post outstanding times.

Seymour Super Dual

  On Saturday, December 11th, the Pacer swimmers competed in the Seymour Super Dual at Seymour High School.

  In the boys event:

  Switzerland County won five of its duals with wins over Southwestern, Salem, South Ripley, Scottsburg, and Silver Creek; and lost its dual meet with Seymour.

  • Nathan Furnish won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of :24.63; and Tirso Martinez finished sixth in a time of :29.72.

  • Furnish made it two individual wins when he was victorious in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of :54.38. Martinez was fifth in a time of 1:06.54.

  • In the 200-yard freestyle, Evan Bosaw finished fourth in a time of 2:46.20 and Davin Humbert finished sixth in a time of 2:50.65.

  • In the 500-yard freestyle: Bosaw finished fourth in a time of 7:34.24.

  • Caleb Ridener established a Switzerland County school record in winning the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:03.79.

  • In the 100-yard breaststroke, Derek Hoskins finished fourth in a time of 1:21.52; and Humbert finished sixth in a time of 1:35.34.

  • Hoskins was third in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:10.93.

  • In the 200-yard intermediate medley, Ridener finished second in a time of 2:24.01.

  • In the 200-yard freestyle relay, the team of Ridener, Martinez, Hoskins, and Furnish finished second in a time of 1:45.66.

  • The 400-yard freestyle relay saw the Pacer team of Ridener, Bosaw, Humbert, and Furnish finish third in a time of 4:18.80.

  • In the 200-yard medley relay, the team of Bosaw, Humbert, Hoskins, and Martinez finished third with a time of 2:19.35.

*

  In the girls event:

  The Lady Pacers won dual meets over Scottsburg, Silver Creek, and South Ripley; and fell in dual meet scores to Salem, Seymour, and Southwestern.

  • In the 50-yard freestyle, Alisha Detmer finished third in a time of :28.22; and Brooklyn Flanders was 10th in a time of :34.77.

  • In the 100-yard freestyle, Detmer finished second in a time of 1:03.18 and Carly Bennett was 12th in a time of 1:18.49.

  • The 200-yard freestyle saw Kaelin Taylor finish fourth in a time of 2:28.54.

  • In the 500-yard freestyle, Taylor came home in third place overall in a time of 6:28.39 and Adair Miles finished seventh in a time of  7:50.25.

  • Ava Cole earned a big victory in the 100-yard backstroke, posting a time of 1:18.69.

  • In the 100-yard breaststroke, Miles finished seventh in a time of 1:40.03 and Flanders finished 10th in a time of 1:43.23.

  • In the 100-yard butterfly, Cole finished second with a time of 1:18.10.

  • In the 200-yard intermediate medley, Bennett swam to a sixth place finish in a time of 3:21.47.

  • The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Bennett, Flanders, Miles, and Detmer finished third with a time of 2:12.48.

  • In the 400-yard freestyle relay, the team of Cole, Flanders, Miles, and Taylor finished fourth with a time of 5:04.40.

  • In the 200-yard medley relay, the Pacer team of Bennett, Cole, Taylor, and Detmer finished fifth in a time of 2:25.91.

Rivertown Classic

  On Tuesday, December 14th, the swim teams participated in the Rivertown Classic meet with South Dearborn, Lawrenceburg, and Rising Sun. The event was held at South Dearborn High School.

  The boys team won the event with a team score of 81, followed by South Dearborn with 69; Lawrenceburg with 45; and Rising Sun with 31.

  Individually:

  • In the 200-yard medley relay the team of Caleb Ridener, Nathan Furnish, Adrian Armstrong, and Derek Hoskins won the event with a time of 1:53.80.

  • In the 200-yard freestyle, Tirso Martinez finished second with a time of 2:33.29.

  • In the 50-yard freestyle, Nathan Furnish won the event with a time of :24.59; and Evan Bosaw finished fourth in a time of :31.39.

  • In the 100-yard butterfly, Armstrong won the event with a time of 1:00.03.

  • Furnish earned his second individual blue ribbon in the 100-yard freestyle, posting a time of :54.55; and Ridener was right behind, finishing second in a time of :56.81.

  • In the 500-yard freestyle, Martinez finished second with a time of 7:24.04.

  • In the 100-yard backstroke, Ridener won the event with a time of 1:04.74.

  • The 100-yard breaststroke event saw Armstrong win with a time of 1:11.67.

  • The 400-yard relay team of Furnish, Hoskins, Ridener and Armstrong win the event with a time of 3:45.37.

*

  In the girls Rivertown, Switzerland County finished fourth with 54 points. Lawrenceburg won with a score of 104; followed by South Dearborn with 80 and Rising Sun with 64.

  Results included:

  • In the 200-yard medley relay, the Lady Pacer team of Brooklyn Flanders, Kaelin Taylor, Ava Cole, and Alisha Detmer finished fourth with a time of 2:24.98.

  • The 200-yard freestyle saw Flanders finished fifth in a time of 3:09.04.

  • Cole won the 200-yard intermediate medley in a time of 2:50.07.

  • In the 50-yard freestyle, Detmer finished second with a time of :28.38; and Taylor finished fifth in a time of :31.37.

  • Cole earned her second individual win in the 100-yard butterfly, posting a time of 1:20.64.

  • Detmer continued her outstanding season, winning the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:04.76; and Adair Miles finished in seventh place in a time of 1:16.48.

  • In the 500-yard freestyle, Taylor finished second in a time of 6:37.80.

  • In the 200-yard freestyle relay, the team of Detmer, Miles, Cole, and Taylor finished second with a time of 2:07.93.

  • In the 100-yard backstroke, Flanders finished fifth in a time of 1:30.72.

  • In the 100-yard breaststroke, Miles finished sixth in a time of 1:38.60.