Track teams compete in Rising Sun Invitational

8

The Switzerland County High School boys and girls track teams participated in the Rising Sun Invitational track meet last Thursday evening.

In the girls meet, the Lady Pacers placed fourth out of six teams with 55 1/2 points. South Dearborn won the meet with 141 1/2 points; followed by Southwestern with 134; and Rising Sun with 72. Following the Lady Pacers, East Central had 32 points and Lawrenceburg had 26 points.

Ashley Chase continued her record-breaking season, setting a new school and meet record in the 200-meter dash with a time of :25.9. She also won the 100-meter dash in a time of :12.7.

Amanda Hon was second in the 3,200-meter run; and Courtney Cole was third in the discus.

Fourth place finishes were recorded by April Thieman in the 100-meter dash; Brenna Green in the discus; and the 400-meter relay team of April Thieman, Tanya Sefton, Brittany Hall, and Megan McCarty.

Turning in fifth place efforts were April Thieman in the 200-meter dash; Brittany Hall in the high jump; the 1,600-meter relay team of Shana Todd, Hannah Findley, Sara Craig, and Megan McCarty; and the 3,200-meter relay team of Hannah Findley, Shana Todd, Sara Craig, and Amanda Hon.

Tanya Sefton was sixth in the hurdles and also in the long jump.

*

In the boys meet, the Pacers finished sixth with a team score of 47 as the squad waits for Ben Hickman to recover from an injury.

East Central won the meet with a score of 101; followed by Southwestern with 92; South Dearborn with 91; Rising Sun with 69; and Lawrenceburg with 59.

The Pacers recorded two first place efforts, with Brandon Otter winning the high jump at a height of 5’ 11”; and B.J. Shelton winning the shot put with a distance of 41’ 8”.

T.J. Sefton was third in the 100-meter dash and the high jump, and also was fifth in the long jump. He was also a part of the 400-meter relay team that finished fourth, along with Scott Brady, Nathan Hickman, and Brandon Otter.

Ben Hickman finished fourth in the long jump while continuing to recover from an injury, and did not participate in any other events.

Josh Wegman was fifth in the 110-meter high hurdles; Jim Abbott was sixth in the 3,200-meter run; Nathan Hickman was sixth in the 330-meter hurdles; and Anthony Kazmarek was sixth in the discus.