The track seasons of the Switzerland County girls and boys varsity track teams are underway.

4

The track seasons of the Switzerland County girls and boys varsity track teams are underway.

Home 4-Way Meet

  The Switzerland County girls and boys track teams hosted a four-way meet on Wednesday, April 3rd with Rising Sun, Milan, and Southwestern — and the Lady Pacers earned the title while the boys finished second overall.

  In the girls meet, Switzerland County finished with a team total of 79 1/2 points; followed by Southwestern with 58, Milan with 50 1/2, and Rising Sun with 34.

  Individually: 

  — First place points were earned by Aleiah Thomas in the high jump with a height of 4’10”; Ally Furnish in the 300-meter hurdles in a time of :51.08; Lean Anders in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:31.21; and Alisha Detmer in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 14:29.68.

  Switzerland County also swept the relay events, with the team of Keirstan Oeffinger, Matty Anderson, Alisha Detmer, and Anders winning the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 11:26.56; the team of Jayden Thomas, Sydney Thomas, Raylinn Kappes, and Aleiah Thomas winning the 400-meter relay in a time of :54.97;  and 1,600-meter relay team of Furnish, Abby Niswander, Anderson and Anders also earned blue ribbons.

  — Second place was earned by Abby Niswander in the 400-meter dash and the 200-meter dash; and Keirstan Oeffinger in the 800-meter run.

  — Finishing third was Alisha Detmer in the high jump; Furnish in the 100-meter hurdles; Raylinn Kappes in the 100-meter dash; Matty Anderson in the 1,600-meter run; and Hannah Hayes in the discus.

  — Fourth place ribbons were earned by Hayes in the shot put; and Allison Detmer in the 100-meter hurdles and the 300-meter hurdles.

  —Willow Lieland was fifth in the 100-meter dash, the long jump, and the 300-meter hurdles; Kaitlynn Yeary was fifth in the high jump; and Christina Diez finished fifth in the 800-meter run.

*

  In the boys meet, Southwestern won with a team score of 92; followed by Switzerland County with 46; Rising Sun with 44; and Milan with 43.

  Individually:

  • Pacer Zach Howlett was a double winner, earning first place in the discus with a distance of 117’ 1/2”; and first place in the shot put with a distance of 42’6”.

  • Earning second place was Brian Watson in the high jump and Ben Hicks in the 800-meter run. The 400-meter relay team also earned second place overall.

  • Third place points were earned by Cory Taulbee in the 110-meter hurdles and the 300-meter hurdles; Hicks in the 1,600-meter run; JW Goldsberry in the 200-meter dash; and the 3,200-meter and 1,600-meter relay teams.

  • Scotty Blair was fourth in the long jump and Goldsberry was fourth in the 100-meter dash.

  • Coby Manbeck was fifth in the 1,600-meter run and the 3,200-meter run.

3-Way Meet at J-C-D

  The following day, Thursday, April 4th, the teams traveled to Jac-Cen-Del for a three-way meet with the Eagles and Rising Sun.

  “It is always difficult to compete on back to back days, and the Pacers did an admirable job of competing, with many people running in events the would not typically compete in for training purposes,” head coach Adam Pietrykowski said.

  The girls team again won the meet with a score of 60; followed by Jac-Cen-Del with 56 and Rising Sun with 31.

  Coach Pietrykowski reports that first places were earned by Alisha Detmer in the 1,600-meter run; Leah Anders in the 400-meter dash; Matty Anderson in the 800-meter run; and Aleiah Thomas in both the high jump and the long jump.

  Also winning events was the 3,200-meter relay team of Anders, Keirstan Oeffinger, Anders, and Detmer; and the 400-meter relay team of Raylinn Kappes, Aleiah Thomas, Jayden Thomas, and Willow Lieland.

*

  The boys finished second with 50 points; trailing Jac-Cen-Del (61 points) and ahead of Rising Sun (45 points).

  First places were earned by Zach Howlett in the shot put and the discus; JW Goldsberry in the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes; and Ben Hicks in the 800-meter run.

  The team of Hicks, Coby Manbeck, Zach Romans, and Jaydon Day win the 3,200-meter relay.