Swiss Wine Festival announces winners of events and contests for 2010

261

The Swiss Wine Festival board of directors has announced the winners of various events and competitions for this year’s record-setting Swiss Wine Festival.

- Grape Stomp: The adult team winners of the grape stomp were John Hayes and Chance Grubbs; while the children’s team winners were Taylor Jordan and McKayli Scudder.

- Great Canoe Race: In the open division, Justin Keeton earned first place; while Ron Perkinson claimed second place. In the Senior/Women’s division, first place was earned by Marylee Tolbert and Allison Depenbrok; and second place was earned by John Keeton and Larry Tolbert.

- Big Wheel Race: First place in the 2-3 year olds was earned by Blaine Stidham; first place in the 4-5 year olds was earned by Jacob Dickerson; and first place in the 6-8 year olds was earned by Allison Detmer.

- Teen Princess Pageant: Paige Ridener was this year’s Teen Princess; with Rachel Whitham being the first runner up; Emily Evans being the second runner up; Bre Welch was the third runner up; Brooke Dickerson was the fourth runner up; and Brooke Lock was Miss Congeniality.

- Little Miss and Mister Swiss: Hannah Hayes was this year’s Little Miss Swiss, with Ava Cole being the first runner up; Michela Richards being the second runner up; and Isabella May being the third runner up. Craig Demaree was this year’s Little Mister Swiss, with Wyatt Verbasky being the first runner up; Levi Baker being the second runner up; and Brian Maxwell being the third runner up.

– 5K Run/Walk: In the 5K run, the overall male winner was Ron Perry, Jr., while the overall female winner was Heidi Saunders.

In the 14 and under division, first places were earned by Nolan Kiefer and Anna Slack; while second places were earned by Will Pike and Mackinzie Scott.

In the 15-18 division, first places were earned by Josh Priebe and Megan Seibert; while second place was earned by Carolina Huddleston.

In the 19-29 division, first places were earned by Jeremy Steeves and Sue Nickel; while second places were earned by Zachary Hawkins and Betty Anderson.

In the 30-39 division, first places were earned by Tom Webster and Ann Black; while second places were earned by Matt Parker and Jennifer Sproles.

In the 40-49 division, first places were earned by Harper Smith and Angela Lauster; while second places were earned by Nicholas Dilger and Pam Rook.

In the 50-59 division, first places were earned by Carlos Rivero and Julie Anderson; while second places were earned by Richard Showalter and Deborah Rummel.

In the 60 and over division, first place was earned by Barry Levine; while second place was earned by Norman Knudson.

For the 5K Walk:

First places were earned by Charles Waller and Ruth Allhands.

Second places were earned by Frank Siebert and Alyssa Grissom.

Third places were earned by John Keeton and Marcia Stenger.

Fourth places were earned by Greg Green and Lesia Park.

– Varsity Cheerleading: In the high school competition, East Central finished in first place; Owen County finished in second place; and New Washington finished in third place.

– Junior High Cheerleading: In the junior high school competition, New Washington finished in first place; Maurice Bowling finished in second place; and Switzerland County finished in third place.

– Swiss Ambassadors: In the Swiss Ambassador competition, the Male Swiss Ambassador was Tyler Kerker of Batesville; with Andrew Reuss of Madison Shawe the first runner up and Ethan Stewart of Carroll County the second runner up.

The female Swiss Ambassador was Becca Wagner of Jac-Cen-Del; with Haley Hendrick of Carroll County the first runner up and Brogan Drumm of Madison Shawe the second runner up.

– Cornhole: In the cornhole competition, first place was earned by Ed and Carl King; second place went to Brian Tingle and Jim Monroe; and third place went to Jason Hughes and Brad Samples.

– Steintossen: In the steintossen competition:

Saturday winners were Brice Siegell in the 17 and under male competition; Buddy Reynolds in the 18 and over male competition; Sydney Altmeyer in the 17 and under female competition; and Anna Earls in the 18 and over female competition.

Sunday winners were Kyle Konkle in the children’s competition; Jennifer Linkin in the female competition; and Jim Yates in the male competition.

– Wine Pavilion: In wine judging that took place in the wine pavilion:

“Black Jack” from The Ridge Winery was judged as the “Best of Show”.

In the Red Division: first place was earned by “Alley Cat” from Buck Creek Winery; second place was earned by “Road House” from Buck Creek Winery; and third place was earned by “French Lick Red” from French Lick Winery.

In the White Division: first place was earned by “Gewurztraminer” from Winzerwald Winery; second place was earned by “Lilly White” from Indian Creek Winery; and third place was earned by “Traminette” from Lanthier Winery.

In the Blush Division: first place was earned by “Trilogy” from Buck Creek Winery; second place was earned by “Chautauquablumchen” from Lanthier Winery; and third place was earned by “Catawba” from French Lick Winery.

In the Specialty Division: first place was earned by “Black Jack” from The Ridge Winery; second place was earned by “Blueberry Weisser” from Winzerwald Winery; and third place was earned by “Cherry” from French Lick Winery.

– Basketball: In the 3-on-3 basketball competition:

The men’s open winners was the team from Covington Towing; while the boys 11th-12th grade winners were “Team Povaleri”; the boys 9th-10th grade winners were “Queen”; the boys 7th-8th grade winners were “No Name Necessary”; and the boys 5th-6th grade winners were “Pacers #6”.

The women’s open winners was the “Old Birds”; while the girls high school winners were “Bench Warmers”; the girls 7th-8th grade winners were “Lady Shiners”; and the girls 5th-6th grade winners were “Ripley Raptors”.