Swim record falls in Lady Pacer victory

The Switzerland County girls swim team set a new school record in their way to defeating South Ripley in a dual meet held last Thursday, November 8th.

362

The Switzerland County girls swim team set a new school record in their way to defeating South Ripley in a dual meet held last Thursday, November 8th.

  The 200-yard medley relay team of Abigail Cole, Allison Furnish, Abigail Niswander and Zoe Cole set the new record in a time of 2:18.84.

  Individual placings for the Lady Pacers included:

  • Furnish won the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:20.03; and she also won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:17.69.

  • Niswander won the 50-yard freestyle in a time of :28.18; and the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:35.60.

  • Zoe Cole won the 200-yard intermediate medley in a time of 3:15.53; and the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:02.87.

  • The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Zoe Cole, Alisha Detmer, Anastasia Faddis, and Niswander earned first place in a time of 2:10.82.

  • Also winning their event was the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Abigail Cole, Detmer, Faddis, and Furnish in a time of 5:11.60.

  • Aaliyah Ridener was second in the 200-yard intermediate medley in a time of 3:38.95; and she was third in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:31.48.

  • Brooke Johnson was second in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of :37.75; and she was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:43.23.

  • Abigail Cole was second in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 7:39.46.

  • Faddis was second in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:22.60; and she was third in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:54.40.

  • Anita Pinto was third in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of :42.09; and she finished fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:54.75.

  • Josie Stogsdill was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:59.96; and she was fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 2:19.22.

  • Detmer was third in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:44.38; and she finished fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 3:08.61.

  • The second Switzerland County relay team in the 200-yard freestyle of Ridener, Pinto, Johnson, and Stogsdill finished third in a time of 2:44.15; and the same group also competed in the 400-yard freestyle relay, finishing third in a time of 6:42.53.

  Overall, Switzerland County defeated South Ripley by a team score of 104-58.