Shiner Dash brings out 97 runners, 31 walkers

384

Rising Sun High School hosted the third leg of the Southeast Indiana Racing Circuit (SIRC-it) 5K Run/Walk on Saturday, July 25.

And for the third time, Blake Burchell of Union Ky. was first to finish the Second Annual Shiner Dash in a time of 17:30.

Lisa Andi of West Harrison was the top female finisher in 18:35 and fourth overall.

There were 97 total finishers at the Shiner Dash including former WLW radio man Jim Scott.

Rising Sun’s Mike Mullen, the only Rising Sun runner to compete in each of the three races, finished 27th in 22:36 (third in the 50-55 age class).

There were 31 walkers Byron Wilber, 63, Guilford (36:02) holding off Rob Moorhead, 51, Aurora (36:05)

The SIRC-it continues on Saturday, Aug. 1 with the Knight Flight 5K in Aurora. The race begins at 8:30 a.m. at Weber Sports.

Complete age group results are supplied by Stuart road racing.

2nd Annual Shiner Dash

July 25, 2015

Results by Stuart Road Racing 5K Run

Age Class Results

Men Under 13- 1 Blake Williams, 12, Union, KY 22:21, 2 Eli Pierson, 11, Batesville 22:50, 3 Ethan Rahschulte, 7, Lawrenceburg, 35:06

Men 13 – 14 -1 Braydon Rynn, 14, Greendale, 21:59, 2 Maycen Liming, 14, Versailles, 25:33, 3 Seth Tumlin, 14, Harrison, OH 25:59, 4 Sean Gutfreund, 13, W Harrison, 30:26

Men 15 – 16- 1 Alex Pruitt, 16, Lawrenceburg, 18:16, 2 Chris Weissmann, 15, Aurora, 18:39, 3 Kevin Johnson, 16, Greensburg, 18:46, 4 Ethan Goebel, 15, Madison, 19:50, 5 Colton Henry, 16, Rising Sun, 21:25, 6 Ryan Storm, 15, Madison, 23:10, 7 Matt Zigan, 16, Versailles, 23:26, 8 Austin Nerlinger, 16, Lawrenceburg, 24:00, 9 Kyle Gutfreund, 15, W Harrison, 24:47

Men 17 – 19- 1 Ryan Hussung, 17, Lawrenceburg, 18:44, 2 Jordan Brown, 19, W Harrison, 18:45, 3 Matthew Bruner, 17, Dillsboro, 19:37, 4 Trent Moorhead, 19, Aurora, 19:45, 5 Patrick Cole, 17, Versailles, 28:05

Men 20 – 24-1 Brytton Rogers, 21, Versailles, 21:19, 2 Jake Willhite, 21, Rising Sun, 23:31, 3 Derek Allen, 23, Sunman, 30:31

Men 25 – 29-1 Joe Paul, 29, W Harrison, 24:16

Men 30 – 34-1 Bryan Wagner, 31, Lawrenceburg, 20:00, 2 Casey Finnegan, 34, Dillsboro, 32:14

Men 35 – 39-1 Justin Nopport, 39, Lawrenceburg, 17:59, 2 Dwayne Steele, 37, Seymour, 18:30

Men 40 – 44- 1 Jim Cole, 44, Versailles, 19:29, 2 Ben Pierson, 41, Batesville, 22:27, 3 Chris Nobbe, 40, Aurora, 24:27, 4 Aaron McFelea, 44, Lawrenceburg, 26:06, 5 Scott Rahschulte, 42, Lawrenceburg, 35:07

Men 45 – 49-1 Blake Burchell, 49, Union, KY 17:30, 2 Rick Wilhelm, 46, Oldenburg, 23:00, 3 Bob Weissmann, 45, Aurora, 26:54, 4 Jeff Lawson, 49, Aurora, 29:54, 5 Kevin Moster, 45, Cinncinati, OH 29:59

Men 50 – 54- 1 Ronnie McAllister, 50, Batesville, 18:54, 2 Gordon Fox, 50, Lawrenceburg, 21:48, 3 Mike Mullen, 53, Rising Sun, 22:36, 4 Joseph Sanchez, 52, Greendale, 25:15, 5 John Hargrove, 50, Bedford, KY 26:38, 6 Doug Gabbard, 53, Lawrenceburg, 27:32

Men 55 – 59-1 Leo Turchyn, 58, Greensburg, 19:29, 2 Chris Goepper, 56, Lawrenceburg, 25:46, 3 Harry Dean, 57, Moores Hill, 26:03, 4 John Rumsey, 57, Rising Sun, 35:23

Men 60 – 64-1 Bill Hardy, 60, Harrison, OH 21:40, 2 Stephen Stoll, 62, Harrison, OH 25:02, 3 Ken Hornback, 64, Batesville, 28:49

Men 65 & Up- 1 Wayne Doehlman, 70, Fairfield, OH 21:55 60 2 Jim Rector, 73, Aurora, 26:20, 3 Jim Scott, 72, Lawrenceburg, 37:45

Women Under 13-1 Madison Rahschulte, 10, Lawrenceburg, 23:48, 2 Kyla Ryan, 10, W Harrison, 26:12, 3 Lily Radschulte, 10, Westerville, OH 34:59

Women 13 – 14- 1 Megan Cole, 14, Versailles, 20:23, 2 Riley Davis, 13, W Harrison, 23:35, 3 Lauren Weissmann, 14, Aurora, 27:20, 4 Halle Davis, 14, W Harrison, 28:06, 5 Haley Greive, 14, Aurora, 36:02

Women 15 – 16- 1 Lauren McIntosh, 15, Holton, 26:05, 2 McKema Bradley, 15, Versailles, 29:50

Women 17 – 19- 1 Crystal Nichols, 19, Aurora, 23:04, 2 Madison Hussung, 17, Lawrenceburg, 23:05, 3 Megan Hay, 18, Lawrenceburg, 23:43, 4 Emma Roark, 17, Versailles, 25:47, 5 Elizabeth Simmermeyer, 17, Brookville, 28:57

Women 20 – 24- 1 Rebecca Tumlin, 20, Westerville, OH 30:25

Women 25 – 29 59- 1 Rebecca Dean, 27, Moores Hill, 26:15, 2 Danika Brindley, 27, Sunman 30:43, 3 Autumn Paul, 29, W Harrison, 35:12

Women 30 – 34- 1 Lisa Andi, 33, W Harrison, 18:35, 2 Kari Finnegan, 34, Dillsboro, 24:03, 3 Amanda Blanton, 33, Dillsboro, 25:48, 4 Stephanie Putnam, 31, Lawrenceburg, 30:51, 5 Kerrie Ohlmansiek, 33, Aurora, 34:13

Women 35 – 39- 1 Jamison Burchell, 35, Union, KY 24:36, 2 Krista Hensley, 35, Dillsboro, 29:19, 3 Lindsay McFelea, 36, Lawrenceburg, 31:16, 4 Penny Monnig, 38, Lawrenceburg, 33:40, 5 Rebecca Rahschulte, 35, Lawrenceburg, 35:27

Women 40 – 44- 1 Lee Fox, 43, Lawrenceburg, 20:08, 2 Stacey Nobbe, 44, Brookville, 22:40, 3 Charity Bolser, 40, Batesville, 26:58, 4 Sara Beth Nibarger, 43, Vevay, 30:28, 5 Deana Jackson, 42, Brookville, 32:00

Women 45 – 49- 1 Leanna Weissmann, 45, Aurora, 26:01, 2 Anita Deaton, 47, Aurora, 29:38

Women 50 – 54-1 Holly Nichols, 53, Aurora, 23:59, 2 Laura Pruitt, 53, Lawrenceburg, 32:18

Women 55 – 59- 1 Carolyn Stuart, 57, Aurora, 26:01

Women 60 – 64- 1 Pam Monnig, 62, Brookville, 27:14, 2 Donna Hartman, 64, Lawrenceburg, 31:34

65 & Up- 1 Delores Rector, 72, Aurora, 40:14

Walkers

Men 20 – 39- 1 Branden Roeder, 33, Rising Sun, 49:53

Men 40 & Up- 1 Byron Wilber, 63, Guilford, 36:02, 2 Rob Moorhead, 51, Aurora, 36:05, 3 Kevin Rennier, 42, Aurora, 39:11, 4 Tim Henry, 56, Cinncinati, OH 39:11, 5 Christopher Mitchell, 43, Lawrenceburg, 41:19, 6 Mark Manford, 46, Dillsboro, 44:09, 7 Joe Waldon, 56, Denver, CO 44:09, 8 Phil Darling, 62, Lawrenceburg, 48:14, 9 Mike Padgett, 59, Rising Sun, 50:08, 10 John Espey, 68, Rising Sun, 54:12

Women Under 20- 1 Cailee Mitchell, 13, Lawrenceburg, 39:30, 2 Emma Gutfreund, 11, W Harrison, 46:29, 3 Grace Manford, 15, Dillsboro, 53:24, 4 Mclean Manford, 9, Dillsboro, 58:22

Women 20 – 39- 1 Angie Wilson, 35, Rising Sun, 39:44, 2 Tara Roeder, 28, Rising Sun, 49:54, 3 Ashley Bowling, 27, Rising Sun, 51:32, 4 Christy Cyrus, 38, Rising Sun, 53:40

Women 40 & Up- 1 Molly Martin, 40, Rising Sun, 39:58, 2 Julie Gray, 44, Milan, 42:52, 3 Christi Gutfreund, 40, W Harrison, 44:04, 4 Bonnie Kuonbach, 62, Greensboro, KY 44:09, 5 Tammy Manford, 43, Dillsboro, 44:10, 6 Brenda Brums, 56, Lawrenceburg, 46:23, 7 Connie Mitchell, 50, Lawrenceburg, 46:39, 8 Kimberly Roark, 42, Versailles, 46:41, 9 Carla Jones, 43, Rising Sun, 47:55, 10 Janet Bowman, 57, Rising Sun, 54:11, 11 Roberta Purvis, 45, Dillsboro, 54:12 31, Sandy Tumlin, 49, W Harrison, IN 58:34.