RSHS honors Veterans

21

Rising Sun High School hosted nearly 100 veterans for a Veterans Day breakfast and program on Friday, November 11th.

The welcome was given by junior class President Justis White. Posting of colors were by drum majors Zion Burnett and Sarah Camden. Sophomore Jena Bovard led the Pledge of Allegiance; and senior class President Derrick Eldridge gave a history of the holiday.

Student council President Allyson Pruiett and Vice President Carly Siekman presented gifts to the veterans.

The OCEMS fourth and fifth graders and high school choir performed selections under the direction on Angie Wilson. Jacob Rowe led the high school band while band member Angelo Gallegos played ‘Taps’.

Flags of each branch of service were presented by flag corps members: Whitney Brunner, Shyanne Higham, Alexia Weaver, Summer Wilkymacky and Anna Uhlmansiek.

Superintendent Branden Roeder was presented with a special flag from Judy Wesley of the Veterans Ministry at Trinity Christian Center for the Ohio County Elementary Middle School students who have sent packages to troops each year.

Veterans in attendance at the ceremony, which followed a morning breakfast, included:

Kerry Barwick U.S. Army 1983-87

Larry Brett U.S. Army Vietnam Era

John Bruns U.S. Army 1953-55

Denny Carrigan U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Albert Chipman U.S. Army and Air Force Korean and Vietnam Eras

Dave Cole U.S. Air Force Vietnam Era

Shelby Cummins U.S. Army Berlin and Cuba Missile crisis

Don Curry U.S. Marines Korean Era

Raymond Cutter U.S. Army Panama/Saudi Arabia

Charles Davis U.S. Navy WW II Era

Dill Dorrell U.S. Army Berlin & Cuban Missile Crisis

Mike Durham U.S. Air Force Post Desert Storm

Terry Elbright U.S. Air Force Vietnam Era

Gene Elliott U.S. Army Berlin Crisis

Pat Ferrari U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Mike Fields U.S. Navy 1984-97

Adam Fischer U.S. Army 1995-99 Iraq

Dolores Gentile U.S. Navy Vietnam Era

Scott Green National Guard Afghanistan

Joe Halloran U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Richard Hopper U.S. Army Korea

Thadd Harrison U.S. Marines 1993-97

Paul Hewitt U.S. Army Berlin & Cuban Missile Crisis

Roger Hilligoss U.S. Navy 1987-1990

Fred Howlett U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Tim Hussong U.S. Army Vietnam Era

David Hussung U.S. Air Force Vietnam Era

Roger Jones U.S. Marines and Army Vietnam and Desert Storm

Gary Kaiser U.S. Army 10 years active

Ronald Kuhn U.S. Navy Vietnam

J.D. Largent U.S. Air Force Korean Era

Glenn Lyons U.S. Navy 1970-73

Ted Martin U.S. Army Korean Era

Kenneth McAlister U.S. Marines and National Guard Vietnam Era

Ervin McKinley U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Robert Oelker U.S. Army Korean Era

Bill Parks U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Thomas Patton U.S. Army Iraq

Clyde R. Poling U.S. Army Korean Era

Glen Potts U.S. Army Vietnam and Iraq Eras

Larry Richison U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Michael Roth U.S. Army Afghanistan

William Roth U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Jason Schreiner U.S. National Guard Currently serving

Lutz “Bo” Schreiner U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Rick Scott U.S. National Guard Vietnam Era

Walter E. Shannon U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Paul Sheets U.S. Navy Vietnam Era

Marty Sizemore U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Russell W. Slack U.S. Navy Korean Era

Terry Slack U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Tom and Patsy Smith U.S. Air Force Korean Era

Kathleen Snyder U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Ron Spurlock U.S. Marines Vietnam Era

Robert Stutzman U.S. Army 1957-1960

Tom Sullivan U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Mike Taylor U. S. Army Desert Storm

Mason J. Uhlmansiek U.S. Air Force Vietnam Era

Jerry Vinup U.S. Air Force Vietnam Era

Michael Vogepohl U.S. Navy Vietnam Era

Joey Wagner U.S. Army Currently serving

Joe Walston U.S. Army Iraq-current

Selbert Walston U.S. Navy Korean Era

Darin Webb U.S. Navy Desert Storm

Harry Webb U.S. Navy Korean Era

Robert Weber U.S. Army Korean Era

Terry Webster U.S. Army Vietnam Era

Ron Wesley U.S. Air Force Operation Enduring Freedom

Gerald B. White U.S. Army WW II Era

Chris Whitham U.S. Air Force 1989-1996

Dale Williams U.S. Army Retired

Kenny Williams U.S. Army Vietnam