Records fall as Pacer swim teams continue outstanding seasons

22

Records continued to fall on Saturday as the Switzerland County boys and girls swim teams hosted a five-team event at the Switzerland County YMCA.

The girls team saw two relay records broken on the day; while the boys team also had a relay record broken.

For the team event, South Ripley won the girls meet with a score of 290; followed by Oldenburg Academy with 267; Charlestown with 226; and Switzerland County with 159.

In the 200-yard freestyle relay, the Switzerland County team of Allison Furnish, Alina Frauendorf, Moriah Northcutt, and Mary Streett established a new school record by finished second in a time of 2:08.70; while in the 400-yard freestyle relay, the team of Streett, Frauendorf, Northcutt, and Furnish set a second school record by finishing second in a time of 4:48.93.

Other finishes and times included:

– The 200-yard medley relay team of Furnish, Frauendorf, Streett, and Northcutt finished fourth in a time of 2:32.35.

– Individually, Furnish won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:19.82;

– Streett finished third in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:13.66.

– Bailey Crawford finished sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 3:22.72; and she was fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 9:24.77.

– Luiza Sawaya finished seventh in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 4:23.47; and she finished seventh in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 2:06.25.

– Frauendorf finished eighth in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:24.36.

– Maja Knezevic finished 10th in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of :44.38; and she was fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 10:37.32.

– Gillian Trimble finished 11th in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of :54.18; and she finished 11th in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:41.55.

– Northcutt finished 12th in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of :54.97.

*

In the boys meet, Oldenburg Academy won with a team score of 243; followed by Charlestown with 159; Switzerland County with 106; Lanesville with 45; and South Ripley with 23.

The 400-yard freestyle relay team of Nick Braun, Cameron Papucci, Gabe Streett, and Nathan Braun set a second school record by winning their event in a time of 3:57.65.

Other finishes and times included:

-The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Nathan Braun, Streett, Papucci, and Nick Braun won their event in a time of 1:48.23.

– Iago Del Rio won the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:11.25.

– The 200-yard medley relay team consisting of Papucci, Nick Braun, Nathan Braun, and Streett finished second in a time of 2:06.89.