Primary Election ballots are set here in the county

15

The deadline to file to run in the May primary here in Switzerland County has passed; and there will be some contested elections on May 6th.

Here’s a look at the candidates:

– In the race for County Sheriff, both the Democrats and the Republicans will have contested races in May.

Incumbent Sheriff Roy Leap will face two challengers in the Democratic primary: former Sheriff Nathan Hughes; and Roger Garvey.

In the Republican primary, Robert Stockmeier will run against Samuel Girod.

– In the County Council races, there is only one contested primary race; and that comes in District #4, where in the Democratic primary incumbent Jeff Darling will be challenged by Chris See.

Other district races are unopposed at this point: incumbent Democrat Tom Conroy in District #1; Democrat Mike Jones in District #2; and Republican incumbent Glenn Scott in District #3.

– In the race for County Commissioner, District #3, Democrat incumbent Mark Lohide is unopposed; as is Republican Tom Stow; setting up their race in the November general election.

– In the race for County Auditor, Republican incumbent Gayle Rayles is unopposed in the primary; and her Democratic challenger, Carla Harsin, is also unopposed in her primary; so the two will run against each other in November.

– For Clerk of the Circuit Court, incumbent Democrat Kim Hambrick is unopposed in her primary; and in November she will run against Republican Gayle Sullivan, who is unopposed in her primary election.

– County Assessor Joan Armstrong is unopposed in the Democratic primary; and no Republican filed to run for the office in the May primary.

– In Township Trustee races:

Cotton Township trustee Barbara Bowling is unopposed for reelection in the Democratic primary; as is current Democrat Craig Township trustee Stacey Mathews.

In Jefferson Township: current trustee Wade Hughes will face Helen Peelman in the Democratic primary, with no Republican candidate having filed.

York Township trustee Kip Hatton will face three challengers: Andrea Brogan, Dale Patterson, and Jeff Weales, in the Democratic primary. No Republican filed to run in the May election.

Posey Township trustee Joey Rider is unopposed in the Republican May Primary; and there is no Democratic candidate in the May election.

In Pleasant Township, incumbent Jim Wingate is unopposed in the Democratic primary; and he will face Republican Missy Stow in the November general election, as she is unopposed in May.

– Judge of the Circuit Court Greg Coy is unopposed in the Democratic primary and there is no Republican on the May ballot. The same is true for current Democrat County Prosecutor Monica Hensley.

– Josh South and Thera South have filed to represent the Republican party at the State Convention as Delegates. Three are elected.

– In the Democratic Precinct Committeemen elections: Andrea Brogan filed in York 1; Jack Mathews filed in Craig 2; Hilbert Scudder filed in Jefferson 2; and Joe Spiller filed in Craig 2.

– For Township Advisory Boards (3 will be elected in November):

In Cotton Township: Sarah McCreary filed in the Democratic primary; Brenda Shaw filed in the Democratic primary; and Rita Works filed in the Republican primary.

In Craig Township: Lynda Spiller filed in the Democratic primary and Roberta Von Bargen filed in the Republican primary.

In Jefferson Township: Deborah Hickman filed in the Republican primary; Trenton Ricketts filed in the Democratic primary; Donald Stout filed in the Democratic primary; and Carol Ann Sublett filed in the Democratic primary.

In Pleasant Township: Robert Richards filed in the Republican primary; and Donald Morton filed in the Republican primary.

In Posey Township: Jill Hutcherson filed in the Republican primary; Mark Jones filed in the Democratic primary; and Lulu Belle Thomas filed in the Democratic primary.

In York Township: Michael Beatty filed in the Democratic primary; Shannon Jackson filed in the Republican primary; and Larry Turner filed in the Democratic primary.

*

After the primary elections are completed, both parties have until noon on June 30th to fill slots on the ballot that were not filled in the primary elections.

For more election information, contact the clerk’s office at 427-4415.