Paige Freeman leads Lady Pacers to middle school cross country win

259

The girls and boys cross country teams from Switzerland County Middle School hosted a three-way meet on Tuesday night, and in the girls race, eighth grader Paige Freeman was the individual winner, leading the Lady Pacers to a team victory.

Switzerland County won the meet with a team score of 22; followed by Jac-Cen-Del with 33 and South Ripley with 75.

Paige Freeman covered the course in a time of 12:53 to claim the win; and she was followed to the line by teammate Robin Furnish, who finished second in a time of 12:57.

Taryn Parr was fourth overall in a time of 13:15; and Adeli Kinne continued her outstanding season with a seventh place finish in 13:31; while Bri Meli was eighth overall in a time of 13:34.

Other Switzerland County runners included: Jaclyn Hart, 12th in a time of 13:45; Emily Dreyer, 13th in a time of 13:48; Courtney Pedroza, 15th in a time of 14:21; Kelsi Konkle, 16th in a time of 14:28; Brooke Todd, 19th in a time of 14:51; Korah Taylor, 23rd in a time of 16:06; McKenna Edwards, 32nd in a time of 17:48; and Eve Galbreath, 33rd in a time of 17:51.

The boys team, running without number one runner Braden Burk, finished second overall with a team score of 39. South Ripley won the meet with a score of 38; and Jac-Cen-Del was third with 49.

Individually, Talon Taylor was fourth overall in a time of 11:31; Alex Galbreath was seventh in a time of 11:46; Hunter Jordan was eighth in a time of 11:49; and Tanner Gray was ninth in a time of 11:51.

Dakota Taylor was 11th overall in a time of 11:55; and Chase Ritch was right behind, finishing 12th overall in a time of 11:56.

Other Pacer runners included: Mikhail Cole, 15th in a time of 12:14; Riley Phagan, 16th in a time of 12:16; Douglas Ray, 17th in a time of 12:17; Ryan Sullivan, 19th in a time of 12:32; Charlie Reynolds, 27th in a time of 13:43; Justus Powell, 29th in a time of 14:04; Tyler Teel, 30th in a time of 14:07; Michael Scott, 39th in a time of 16:14; Austin Clark, 41st in a time of 16:33; and Riley Pegg, 43rd in a time of 16:43.

*

On Saturday the teams competed in the South Dearborn Middle School Invitational, with both squads placing third overall.

In the boys race, Batesville won with a score of 33; followed by Connersville with 85; and Switzerland County right behind with 86. Greensburg finished fourth with 106; followed by South Dearborn with 107; Three Rivers with 136; and Brookville with 177.

Individually, Braden Burk was fourth overall in a time of 10:59; while Alex Galbreath finished 19th in a time of 12:03. Tanner Gray was 22nd in 12:09; Talon Taylor was 23rd in 12:11; Hunter Jordan was 25th in 12:23; Dakota Taylor was 27th in 12:29; and Ryan Sullivan was 28th in 12:29.

The girls team finished third overall with a team score of 79. Batesville won the meet with a score of 28; followed by South Dearborn with 76.

Greendale was fourth with a score of 91; followed by Three Rivers with 141 and Rising Sun with 159.

Paige Freeman finished 10th overall to lead Switzerland County in a time of 13:00; Robin Furnish was 15th overall in a time of 13:19; and Taryn Parr was 18th overall in a time of 13:37.

Bri Meli finished 20th in a time of 13:49; Adeli Kinne was 22nd in a time of 14:05; Jaclyn Hart was 24th in a time of 14:15; and Bre Ricketts was 39th in a time of 15:13.