Pacers earn title at Switzerland County Invitational

262

Led by an MVP performance from senior Josh Hon, the Switzerland County Pacer boys varsity track team captured the championship of the Switzerland County Invitational last Thursday night.

The Pacers finished with a team total of 121 points to outdistance second place Rising Sun, which finished with 89. Milan was third with 82; Lawrenceburg fourth with 67; followed by Jac-Cen-Del with 59; Southwestern with 14; and Madison Shawe competed but did not score.

Josh Hon earned Most Valuable Participant honors by scoring the most individual points. He won the 200-meter dash with a personal best time of :23.59; won the 400-meter dash in a time of :54.27; and was second in the 100-meter dash with a personal best time of :11.27.

Corey McFarland was a double individual winner, claiming the 1,600-meter run in a personal best time of 4:44, and the 3,200-meter run in a time of 10:36. He also finished fourth in the 800-meter run; and was a part of the second place 3,200-meter relay team along with Anthony Dasis, Brandon Gatto, and Tray Meyer.

Tanner Ross won the long jump with a personal best distance of 21’1″; was second in both the 110-meter high hurdles and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles – although he ran personal best times in both events; and was a part of the 1,600-meter relay team along with Tony Hernandez, Anthony Dasis, and Zach O’Neal which finished fourth.

Tray Meyer finished second in the 800-meter run in personal best time; was fourth in the 3,200-meter run; and was third in the high jump; as well as being a part of the 3,200-meter relay team.

Alex Curran was second overall in the high jump; and the 400-meter relay team of Jesse Bailey, Anthony Dasis, Zack Rodgers, and Clint Swanson was third overall.

Clint Swanson was fourth in the 200-meter dash and sixth in the 100-meter dash; and Anthony Dasis was sixth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in personal best time.

*

In a four-way meet at Jac-Cen-Del Tuesday night, the Pacers finished second overall. South Ripley won the meet with a score of 91; followed by the Pacers with 66; Jac-Cen-Del with 58; and Madison Shawe with 11.

Corey McFarland won the 1,600-meter run in a personal best time of 4:38; and the 3,200-meter run in a time of 10:56; and he joined with teammates Josh Hon, Tanner Ross, and Tray Meyer to win the 1,600-meter run in a time of 3:45.

Tanner Ross won the 110-meter high hurdles in a personal best time of :16.34; and he won the long jump with a distance of 20’6″, along with being a part of the winning 1,600-meter relay team.

The 400-meter relay team of Jesse Bailey, Anthony Dasis, Zack Rodgers, and Clint Swanson also won their event in a time of :47.85.

Second places were earned by Josh Hon in the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash; Anthony Dasis in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; and the 3,200-meter relay team of Anthony Dasis, Brandon Gatto, Quinn Meyer, and Logan Pike.

Earning third place points were Clint Swanson in the high jump and Zack Rodgers in the discus; Zach O’Neal was fourth in the 400-meter dash; Logan Pike was fourth in the 3,200-meter run; Clint Swanson was fifth in the 100-meter dash; Quinn Meyer was fifth in the 1,600-meter run; Josh Hon was fifth in the long jump; and Calen Otter was fifth in the high jump.

The Pacers return to action tonight (Thursday) at the Rising Sun Invitational, which will begin at 5 p.m.