Pacer track teams run in ORVC conference meet

74

  The Switzerland County varsity track teams participated in the ORVC conference meet held last Tuesday, May 10th, on the Pacer track.

  The Lady Pacer squad finished second overall with a score of 132 — just one heartbreaking point behind conference champion South Ripley, who had a score of 133.

  Jac-Cen-Del was third with 88 points; followed by Shawe with 47; Milan with 33; Southwestern with 23; and Rising Sun with 5.

  Senior Raylinn Kappes capped off her outstanding career from a conference perspective, winning the 200-meter dash in a time of :27.23; and she also anchored the winning 400-meter relay team along with Carly Bennett, Megan Wetzel, and Brooklyn Flanders who ran a time of :54.07. Kappes also finished second in the 100-meter dash.

  Freshman Claire Rogers won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:26; she finished second in the 800-meter run and the 3,200-meter run; while she also teamed with Alisha Detmer, Macy Collier, and Gracie White to finish second in the 3,200-meter relay.

  Switzerland County’s other blue ribbon was earned by the 1,600-meter relay team of Alisha Detmer, White, Wetzel, and Flanders, who ran a time of 4:28.

  Second places were earned by Alisha Detmer in the high jump; while Collier was third in the high jump, Wetzel was third in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles, and White was third in the 800-meter run.

  Alisha Detmer was fourth in the long jump, Wetzel was fourth in the 100-meter dash, Hannah Hayes was fourth in the shot put and the discus, White was fourth in the 1,600-meter run; and Flanders was fourth in the 400-meter dash.

  Finishing fifth was Bennett in the long jump and the 100-meter hurdles; Terra Oeffinger in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; Dakota Richards in the 400-meter dash; Flanders in the 200-meter dash; and Amber Detmer in the 3,200-meter run; while Oeffinger was also seventh in the shot put.

*

  In the boys event, Southwestern won with a team score of 114 1/2, followed by Milan with 95, South Ripley with 69, Rising Sun with 65 1/2, Jac-Cen-Del with 48, Switzerland County with 46, and Shawe with 24.

  The lone championship for the Pacers came from the 3,200-meter relay team of Nathan Furnish, Derek Hoskins, Dylan Sullivan, and Cooper Hon, who ran a time of 8:57.

  Furnish finished second in the 800-meter run, and the 400-meter relay team of Darian Graham, Tyler Hoskins, Derek Hoskins, and Matt Davis also finished second.

  Earning third place points was Davis in the 100-meter dash; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Davis, Derek Hoskins, Tyler Hoskins, and Furnish.

  Furnish was fourth in the 1,600-meter run; Davis was fourth in the 200-meter dash; Graham was seventh in the long jump, Tyler Hoskins was seventh in the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash, and Sullivan was seventh in the 3,200-meter run; while Derek Hoskins finished eighth in the 400-meter dash and Graham was eighth in the shot put.