Pacer teams are off and running

  The Switzerland County boys and girls varsity track teams had some impressive performances last Thursday night in a three-way meet with Rising Sun and Jac-Cen-Del.

4

  The Switzerland County boys and girls varsity track teams had some impressive performances last Thursday night in a three-way meet with Rising Sun and Jac-Cen-Del.

  The Lady Pacers began what looks to be a dominant season, winning the three-way with a total of 75 points; while Jac-Cen-Del was second with 47 points and Rising Sun finished with 34 points.

  Two Switzerland County athletes were double winners: as Jody Breeck won the shot put with a distance of 30’ 4 1/2” and the discus with a throw of 82’5”; and Ally Furnish won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of :18.22 and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of :52.71.

  Aleiah Thomas won the high jump with a height of 5’; Leah Anders won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:34.09; and all three relay teams were winners: the 3,200-meter relay team of Matty Anderson, Destine Peelman, Leonie Kandera, and Anders in a time of 12:00; the 400-meter relay team of Sydney Thomas, Jayden Thomas, Willow Lieland, and Aleiah Thomas in a time of :57.33; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Furnish, Abigail Niswander, Anderson, and Anders in a time of 4:43.27.

Ally Furnish

  Earning second places in the meet were Allison Detmer in the 100-meter hurdles; Aleiah Thomas in the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash; Anderson in the 1,600-meter run; Lieland in the long jump; and Niswander in the 400-meter dash.

  Bringing home third place points was Josie Meyer in the high jump; Jayden Thomas in the 100-meter hurdles; Lieland in the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash; and Detmer in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; while fourth places were earned by Amanda Peacock in the 400-meter dash; and Brianna Vinup in the 3,200-meter dash.

*

  In the boys meet, the Pacers earned a total of 59 points to finish second behind Jac-Cen-Del, which finished with 69 points; while Rising Sun totaled 28 points.

  Earning wins for Switzerland County was Bailey Bennett, who earned two blue ribbons with victories in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of :16.16; and he also won the 400-meter dash in a time of :54.96.

  Other first places were earned by Keegan Morris in the 100-meter dash in a time of :11.59; Zach Howlett in the discus with a distance of 132’9”; Cameron Niswander in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of :44.97; and Jacob Wolf in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:37.84.

  Also winning their event was 400-meter relay team of Scotty Blair, Niswander, JW Goldsberry, and Morris in a time of :48.17; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Tre Batchelor, Bennett, Goldsberry, and Niswander in a time of 3:58.44.

  Second place points were earned by Isaac Slover in the shot put and Goldsberry in the 200-meter dash; and third places were earned by Slover in the 110-meter hurdles; Niswander in the long jump; Howlett in the shot put; Batchelor in the 400-meter dash; Cory Taulbee in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles. Finishing in fourth place was Slover in the discus and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; and Coby Manbeck in the 3,200-meter run.