Pacer swimmers finish fourth at Seymour Invite

26

Pacer swimmers finish fourth at Seymour Invite

  The Switzerland County Swim team participated in the Seymour ‘S’ Invitational this past Saturday, December 10th.

  In a combined score, the Switzerland County swimmers earned fourth place out of the eight teams with a score of 779 points.

  In the girls meet, the Lady Pacers earned third place.

  Individually:

  • Carly Bennett, Ava Cole, Kaelin Taylor, and Brooklyn Flanders placed fifth; while Emily Oatman, Amber Detmer, Molly Hicks, and Aubrey Crepin earned sixth place in the 200-yard Medley Relay.

  • Flanders took eighth place and Emily Oatman took 11th place in the 200-yard Freestyle. Both swimmers set new personal records in the event, with Flanders dropping three seconds off of her best time and Oatman dropped one second off of her best time.

  • Taylor earned fourth place and Hicks took three seconds off of her personal best time in earning eighth place in the 200 Individual Medley.

  • Crepin lowered her personal best time by two seconds to earn 10th place in the 50-yard Freestyle; while Bennett earned 11th place.

  • Cole earned third place overall in the 100-yard Butterfly.

  • Crepin took ninth, Hicks took 11th, and Detmer took 16th in the 100-yard Freestyle. All three set new personal records.

  • Taylor earned third place and Cole finished in sixth place in the 500-yard Freestyle. Cole established a new personal record in the event.

  • Hicks, Detmer, Crepin, and Oatman finished in fifth place in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay.

  • In the 100-yard backstroke, Bennett took seventh place in a personal best time; Oatman finished in eighth place; and Detmer set a personal best time to finish in 12th place.

  • In the 400-yard Freestyle Relay, the team of Taylor, Bennett, Flanders, and Cole earned fourth place overall.

  In the boys event, the Pacers finished in sixth place overall.

  Switzerland County results included:

  • Derek Hoskins won the 200-yard Individual Medley; and he finished second overall in the 100-yard Breaststroke.

  • Nathan Furnish earned second place in the 50-yard Freestyle; and he dropped four seconds off of his personal best time to finished second in the 100-yard Freestyle.

  • Caleb Ridener won the 100-yard Backstroke at the meet.

Dual Meet

  Switzerland County High School varsity swim competed against South Ripley in a dual meet last Thursday, December 8th.

  The girls’ team won by a score of 102-85; while the boys’ lost tied South Ripley 91-41; causing South Ripley to win the combined event by a score of 176 to 143.

  In the girls meet:

  • Carly Bennett earned second place in the 200-yard Freestyle after dropping nine seconds off of her personal best time. Molly Hicks earned third place when she dropped her personal best time by 16-seconds; and Amber Detmer took fourth in improving her personal best time by 12 seconds.

  • Ava Cole earned second place and Kaelin Taylor improved her personal best time by 17 seconds to finish third in the 200-yard Individual Medley.

  • Brooklyn Flanders improved her personal best time in finishing in second place while Emily Oatman took third place in the 50-yard Freestyle.

  • Kaelin Taylor established a new personal best time in winning the 100-yard Butterfly; while Hicks finished in second place overall.

  • Cole finished second in the 100-yard Freestyle.

  • Bennett won the 500-yard Freestyle by posting a new personal record time; while Flanders also set a personal best time to earn second place in the event.

  • Taylor, Flanders, Bennett, and Cole earned second place in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay.

  • Aubrey Crepin set a personal best in finishing third in the 100-yard Backstroke; while Oatman also lowered her personal best time to finish fourth.

  • Detmer set a personal best time to finish second in the 100-yard Breaststroke.

  • Crepin, Detmer, Hicks, and Oatman finished second in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay.

  In the boys meet:

  • Nathan Furnish won the 200-yard Freestyle.

  • Caleb Ridener was a double winner, earning first place in the 200-yard Individual Medley and then won the 100-yard Freestyle.

  • Derek Hoskins was also a double winner, winning the 100-yard Butterfly and the 100-yard Backstroke.