Pacer runners win five-way meet here

287

Switzerland County hosted a five-team cross country meet here on Monday night, and both the boys and girls teams claimed the victories.

In the girls meet, Switzerland County won with a team score of 17; followed by Rising Sun with 52 points; Madison Shawe with 53 points; and both Carroll County and Lawrenceburg participated in the meet, but did not have enough runners to record a team score.

Lady Pacer Bre Hinman was the overall winner, completing the circuit in a time of 21:28. Allie Mathews was second overall in a time of 23:01; and Paige Ridener was third overall in a time of 23:42.

Taryn Parr finished fifth overall in a time of 24:23; Robin Furnish was eighth in a time of 25:31; and Samantha Reynolds was 19th overall in a time of 20:02.

“The girls ran a very smart race,” Coach Mark Boggs said. “I love the effort each girl is putting forth, especially Robin Furnish, who I felt ran a great race while she is adjusting to the new distance.”

In the boys race, the Pacers finished with a team score of 16; with Madison Shawe finishing second with 47. Lawrenceburg, Carroll County, and Rising Sun all participated, but did not have enough runners to record a team score.

Individually, Braden Burk was third overall in a time of 18:42; Anthony Dennis was fourth in a time of 19:08; Quinn Meyer was fifth in a time of 19:39; and Michael Douglas was sixth in a time of 19:49.

T.J. White finished 12th in a time of 20:50; Mikhail Cole was 13th in a time of 20:53; Dakota Taylor was 15th in 21:14; Chance Grubbs was 22nd in 23:49; and Zack Rodgers was 23rd in 24:25.

“I am really excited about the direction our guys are heading,” Coach Boggs said. “The inexperience of racing is still apparent, but the depth we possess is great.”

Anthony Nierlich of Rising Sun was the overall winner in a time of 17:36.

*

Last Wednesday, the Pacer teams kicked off their seasons by participating in the Seymour Invitational.

The girls team placed third overall, while the boys team finished fifth.

In the girls race, Bedford North Lawrence won the event with a team score of 41; followed by Madison with 82; Switzerland County with 101; Brownstown Central with 115; Seymour with 115; Scottsburg with 151; Salem with 172; Jeffersonville with 173; Jennings County with 177; and New Washington with 285.

Individually, Bre Hinman finished third overall in a time of 21:24; followed by Allie Mathews in 13th place in 23:21 and Taryn Parr in 19th place in a time of 24:00.

Paige Ridener was 21st overall in 24:05; Robin Furnish was 49th overall in 26:41; and Samantha Reynolds was 79th in 30:32.

Seymour won the boys race with a score of 33; followed by Jennings County with 65; Salem with 110; Jeffersonville with 115; Switzerland County with 135; Brownstown Central with 137; Austin with 146; and Madison with 203. Scottsburg did not have enough runners to record a team score.

Anthony Dennis led the way for Switzerland County with a 15th place finish in a time of 19:00; followed by Braden Burk in 20th place in a time of 19:16.

Logan Pike finished 31st in 20:09; Sean Oatman was 40th in 20:40; Michael Douglas was 43rd in 20:51; Mikhail Cole was 47th in 21:20; and Brady Voris was 50th in 21:34; T.J. White was 54th in 21:53; Zack Rodgers was 70th in 23:09; and Chance Grubbs was 77th in 25:19.