Pacer gridders drop pair of games to Decatur County schools

11

Pacer gridders drop pair of games to Decatur County schools

  The Switzerland County Pacer varsity football team has stumbled onto some hard times during the past two weeks, suffered big lossed to South Decatur and North Decatur on consecutive Fridays.

  Here’s a recap:

  •   On Friday, October 2nd, Switzerland County held its Homecoming against South Decatur, but it was the Cougars who made themselves at home, defeating the Pacers by a final score of 56-0.

  The Pacers couldn’t muster any offense on the night, running 46 plays in the game and netting just 28 yards. South Decatur, meanwhile, racked up 390 total yards, with 258 of those coming on the ground. The Cougars got off to a quick start, scoring 23 points in the first quarter and 19 more in the second, and the Pacers couldn’t steady themselves enough to make a charge.

  All of Switzerland County’s yardage came on the ground, with Dakota Wallace accounting for nine attempts and 29 yards, including a 13 yard scamper.

  Hunter Records had two attempts for 11 yards; Lucas Hutchinson had five attempts for six yards; Gavin Reese had four attempts for -3 yards; Nick Gatto had three attempts for -3 yards; and Matt Davis had 17 attempts for -4 yards.

  On defense, Hutchinson had three tackles and one assist; Davis had two tackles and an assist; Tyler Hoskins had two tackles; Wallace had a tackle, two assists, and a fumble recovery; Records had a tackle; Reese had a tackle and three assists; Gatto had a tackle and an assist; Sam Galbreath added a tackle; Tyler Lieland had a tackle; and Ryan Hart had a tackle and a fumble recovery.

  • Last Friday night, October 9th, the Pacers fell to North Decatur by a score of 44-0.

  The Chargers scored 22 points in the first half; then added 22 more in the third quarter to pull away for the victory.

  Switzerland County’s offense struggled, netting only 14 rushing yards and no passing yards.

  Bryce Turner led the Pacers with seven attempts for 15 yards rushing; while Dakota Wallace had eight attempts for four yards. Matt Davis had nine rushing attempts for -1 yards; and Lucas Hutchinson had five rushing attempts for -4 yards.

  North Decatur finished the night with 353 total yards, with 207 of those yards coming on the ground.

  Defensively, Nick Gatto had four tackles and two assists; Davis had two tackles and four assists; Tyler Hoskins had two tackles and two assists; Colton Parks had two tackles; and Hutchinson had a tackle.

  Turner had a tackle and two assists; Wallace had a tackle and an assist; Ryan Hart had a tackle and an assist; Brenden Otter had a tackle; Darian Graham contributed a tackle; Sam Galbreath had a tackle; and Gavin Reese added a tackle, two assists, and a tackle for loss.

  Wallace also had an interception; and Galbreath had a fumble recovery.

*

  Things don’t improve for the 3-5 Pacers, as Switzerland County travels to Milan tomorrow (Friday) night to take on the Indians.

  Milan poses another tough matchup, as they stand with an overall record of 4-3, but defeated North Decatur on September 18th by a score of 25-7. The Indians also defeated Oldenburg Academy on October 2nd by a score of 48-6. The Twisters defeated Switzerland County on September 18th by a score of 38-0.

*

  After the regular season wraps up with tomorrow’s game at Milan, Coach Ryan Jesop’s Pacers still couldn’t catch a break, as the pairings were announced for the IHSAA Sectional #39 games.

  Switzerland County, on Friday, October 23rd, will host Triton Central for a first round game.

  The Tigers will come into the contest with an overall record of 7-1 or 6-2 pending their final regular season game against Speedway.

  Triton Central and Switzerland County have no common opponents in the regular season; but did match up in a Sectional battle a few years ago at Triton Central.

  Other first round Sectional #39 games include:

  • Mitchell (1-5) playing at Eastern Pekin (0-7)

  • Providence (3-4) playing at Union County (3-4)

  • Paoli (5-3) travels to Clarksville (3-5)

  Those winners will play in the semifinals on October 30th; with the Sectional championship game set for November 6th.