Pacer golfers finish second in ORVC meet

269

The Switzerland County Pacer varsity golf team placed two players on the All Conference team on its way to a third placer overall finish in the Ohio River Valley Conference tournament, which was held at The Links at Rising Star this past Saturday.

Kyle Whitham led Switzerland County, earning All Conference honors by shooting 48 on the front nine and then coming home with a 43 on the back nine for a round total of 91.

He was joined on the All Conference team by teammate Nick Braun, who had a 48 on the front and a 45 on the back for a total 18-hole score of 93.

Other Switzerland County team members included Eli Bowling, who had a 43/52 for a score of 95; Nathan Braun with a 49/48 for a score of 97; and Hunter Hayes with a 50/48 for a round of 98.

As for the teams, Rising Sun won the conference championship with a team score of 349; easily ahead of second place Southwestern, which had a team score of 368.

Switzerland County was third with a score of 376; followed by Jac-Cen-Del with 389; South Ripley with 419; Milan with 448; and Shawe Memorial with 471.

In winning the title, the Shiners placed all five golfers on the All Conference team: Aron Walker had score of 82; Brent Turner shot an 87; Brady Murray had an 88; and both Sam Markland and Angelo Gallegos each had rounds of 92.

Other members of the All ORVC golf team included meet medalist Lucas Williams of Jac-Cen-Del (34/43) with a 77; Drew Honnert of Milan with an 84; Andrew Huff of Southwestern with an 87; Aaron Powers of Jac-Cen-Del with an 88; and Colten Shepherd of Southwestern with an 88.

Natalie Wheeler is the Pacer team coach.

*

Other schools with enough players to record team scores included:

– Rising Sun: Walker (36/46) 82; Turner (43/44) 87; Murray (41/47) 88; Markland (46/52) 92; and Gallegos (40/52) 92.

– Southwestern: Huff (40/47) 87; Shepherd (36/52) 88; Zach Kelly (50/45) 95; Derrick Bladen (46/52) 98; and Sam Beverly (47/58) 105.

– Jac-Cen-Del: Williams (34/43) 77; Powers (45/43) 88; Chris Brown (48/57) 105; Garrett Boor (62/57) 119; and Dylan Meyer (67/63) 130.

– South Ripley: Isaac Wake (54/49) 103; Michael Pope (48/56) 104; Cory Welch (50/55) 105; and Xavier Lagaly (52/55) 107.

– Milan: Honnert (41/43) 84; Chris Hawk (53/55) 108; Vaughn Gray (52/70) 122; and Mason Meyer (65/69) 134.

– Shawe Memorial: Schuyler Edwards (48/49) 97; Zach Stewart (50/57) 107; Joe Lee (65/63) 128; and Joel Carrilo (73/66) 139.