Osowski, Turner are ‘Players of the Week’

257

The Ohio River Valley Conference has announced its “Players of the Week” and “Top Performers” for spring sports for the time period of April 27th through May 2nd – and Switzerland County is well represented.

Lady Pacer softball pitcher Becky Turner and Pacer baseball player Zach Osowski were both honored as “Players of the Week” in their respective sports.

Becky Turner was honored for pitching 14 innings, striking out 29 batters, and picking up three wins during the time period.

She shared the honor with Becca Wagner of Jac-Cen-Del.

Zach Osowski was honored for going 4-for-5 at the plate, including a double, triple, home run, and seven RBI in two games.

He shared the award with Shane Adams of Jac-Cen-Del.

*

– In softball, Lady Pacers Kim Fox and Hailee Smith were honored as “Top Performers”.

Kim Fox was honored for going 4-for-6 at the plate, scoring two runs, and knocking in two more over two games.

Hailee Smith was spotlighted for going 3-for-6 at the plate including two triples and recording two RBI in the week.

Others honored as “Top Performers” included: Rebecca Bodenburg and Kasey King of South Ripley; Brenna Keith, Courtney Weaver, and Kendra Hudson of Rising Sun; Tori Valkovci of Madison Shawe; Kandice Carson, Becca Haugh, and Teri Hawkins of Milan; and Valorie Wagner and Regina Ricke of Jac-Cen-Del.

– In baseball, Switzerland County’s Tyler Johnson and Danny Schira were honored as “Top Performers”.

Tyler Johnson was honored for pitching 5.2 innings and recording seven strikeouts in a win over Southwestern.

Danny Schira was honored for going 3-for-6 with a double and scoring three runs in two games.

Others honored as “Top Performers” included: Jared Keck, Thomas Welch, and Brian Thomas of South Ripley; Josh Uhlmansiek, Trent Pickett, and Tyler Jones of Rising Sun; Chris Walker and Derek Walker of Milan; and Blake Sutton and Derek Lunsford of Jac-Cen-Del.

– In boys track: Conference best times and distances were turned in this week by Tray Meyer in the high jump (6’0″) and the 1,600-meter run (5:00); as well as the 3,200-meter relay team of Tray Meyer, Anthony Dasis, Tanner Ross, and Zach O’Neal (9:07).

– In girls track: Conference best times and distances were turned in this week by: Bre Hinman in the 800-meter run (2:39); the 1,600-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Allie Mathews, Kelly Kincaid, and Alexis Carfield (4:40); and the 3,200-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Allie Mathews, Beth Abbott, and Becca Sittloh (11:22).