Ohio County 4Hers put on a show

372

Results for the annual Ohio County 4-H Fair livestock judging during the week of June 24 through July 1st included the following:

Wet Beef- Trey Manifold, Ethan Markland, Etan Markland, Kiera Mann, Trey Manifold.

Gilts- Grand champion Justin Green, Reserve champion Chloe Fletcher, champion homegrown Cameron Unger. Nathan Siekman, Kyla Jones.

Barrows- Grand champion Jace Leonard, reserve champion Kinsey Price, Champion homegrown Nathan Kappes, senior showmanship Colten Dowdee, Intermediate showmanship Gavin Gilb, Junior Showmanship Vada Walston, Rookie showmanship Hunter Garland.

Class 4- Barrows- Justin Green, Vada Walston, Justin Green.

Class 5- Nathan Siekman, Vada Walston, Robert Walston, Morgan Bush, Allison Nobbe.

Class 6- Lura Little, Colten Dowdee, Mackinzie Scott.

Class 7- Jace Leonard, Gavin Gilb, Riley Chipman, Zander Gilb, Morgan Bush.

Class 8- Hunter Garland, Zander Gilb, Jake Scott, Bailey Rodgers, Jacob Powell.

‘ Class 9- Jacob Powell, Riley Chipman, Kasey Leonard, Cameron Unger

Class 10- Cameron Unger, Colten Dowdee, Lura Little.

Class 11- Nathan Kappes, Natalie Fisk, Kinsey Price.

Class 12- Kinsey rice, Chloe Fletcher, Trey Manifold.

Dairy cattle- Grand champion Brett Weaver, reserve champion Brett Weaver, Senior showmanship- Julia Hon, Intermediate showmanship Brandon Weaver.

Class 1-Julia Hon, Class 2-Brett Weaver, Class 3- Nathan Kappes, Class 4- Brett Weaver, Class 5- Brandon Weaver.

Dairy goats- Grand champion Kora Powell, reserve champion Josephina Whitaker, Intermediate showmanship Josephina Whitaker, Rookie showmanship Brandon Birmingham.

Class 1- Josephina Whitaker, Class 2- Brandon Billingsley, Class 3- Brandon Birmingham, Class 4-Kora Powell, Mother daughter- Kora Powell.

Pygmy goats- Grand champion Meghan Lamkin, reserve champion Meghan Lamkin.

Percentage does- Grand champion Alayna Walcott, reserve champion McKenzie Ellegood. Others Brandon Weaver, Alison Givan, Brandon McGraw, Brian Givan,

Market goats- Grand champion Mitchell Morris, reserve champion Sarah Steele, champion homegrown- Alayna Walcott, senior showmanship Sarah Steele, intermediate showmanship McKenzie Ellegood, junior showmanship Alayna Walcott, rookie showmanship Ellie Ohlmansiek.

Class 6- Brandon Weaver, Griffin Davis, Justin McGraw, Brian Givan; Class 7- Mitchell Morris, Brandon McGraw, Jacob Yauch, Ellie Ohlmansiek, Allison Givan; class 8- Alayna Walcott, McKenzie Ellegood, Griffin Davis; Class 9- McKenzie Ellegood, Allison Steele, Riley Chipman; Class 10- Sarah Steele, Ashley Yauch, William Yauch.

Rabbits- Junior Bucks- Ruby Thompson, Shealyn Bell

Senior bucks- Lura Little, Meghan Lamkin, Ellie Ohlmansiek, Jacob Yauch, Kara Colen, Benjamin Birmingham, Emma Davis, Ruby Thompson, Shealyn Bell, Olivia Sams, Kasey Leonard,

Champion class 4- Ben Birmingham, reserve champion- Ben Birmingham

Champion class 6- Jace Leonard, reserve champion Shealyn Bell

Single fryer champion Shealyn Bell, reserve champion Ruby Thompson

Meat Pen Grand champion- Ruby Thompson, reserve champion Shealyn Bell, Best of Show Ruby Thompson, reserve best of the show Ben Birmingham.

Sheep and steer results were unavailable at press time.