Middle School track teams beat Madison

  The Switzerland County Middle School boys and girls track teams participated in a dual meet with Madison last Thursday, April 12th.

45

  The Switzerland County Middle School boys and girls track teams participated in a dual meet with Madison last Thursday, April 12th.

  In the boys meet, the Pacers defeated the Cubs by a score of 68-32.

  Earning multiple first places for Switzerland County were: Peyton Gammons, who won the 110-meter hurdles in a time of :18.89 and the 200-meter dash in a time of :27.09. Eli Records was also a double winner, taking first place in the shot put with a distance of 43’8” and the discus with a distance of 129’3”.

  Also winning blue ribbons were Ben Hicks in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:41; Dakota Cain in the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:04.80; Craig Demaree in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:32.94; and Adrian Armstrong in the high jump with a height of 4’8”. The 400-meter relay team won its event with a time of :52.64; and the 1,600-meter relay team won with a time of 4:35.84.

  Second places were earned by Morgan Ray in he 110-meter hurdles; Austin Bosaw in the 100-meter dash; Nathan Furnish in the 400-meter dash; and Landon Duckworth in the 800-meter run.

  Earning third place was Gage Norris in the 110-meter hurdles; Trace Johnson in the 800-meter run; Levi Curlin in the long jump and the 200-meter dash; and Josiah Breeck in the shot put and the discus.

  Fourth places were earned by Brennan Louden in the 100-meter dash; Jalen Brookbank in the 800-meter run; Furnish in the long jump; Isaiah Lange in the discus; and Gammons in the high jump.

*

  The girls team defeated Madison by a score of 80-20.

  Raylinn Kappes had a huge night, winning the 100-meter dash in a time of :13.78 and the 200-meter dash in a time of :30.27. She was also a part of the winning 400-meter relay team (:58.60) and the 1,600-meter relay team (4:56).

  Carly Bennett was also a multiple winner, claiming the 100-meter hurdles in a time of :18.73 and the long jump with a distance of 13’ 0”. She also finished third in the 200-meter dash.

  Continuing the dominance, Lady Pacer Gracie White won the 1,600-meter run in a time of 6:13 and the 800-meter run in a time of 2:48; Alisha Detmer won the high jump with a height of 4’ 6”, and she was part of the winning 400-meter relay team. Detmer also finished third in the 800-meter run.

  Dakota Richards won the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:09, and was also a part of the winning 1,600-meter relay team. Montana Roberts won the shot put with a distance of 25’ 9” and the discus with a distance of 60’ 11”.

  Megan Wetzel was second in the 100-meter hurdles and the 100-meter dash and was on the winning 1,600- and 400-meter relay teams. Kaylee Jones was third in 100-meter hurdles and was a part of the winning 400-meter relay team.

  Terra Oeffinger was fourth in the 100-meter hurdles and third in the 200-meter dash; Hannah Hayes was second in the shot put; Courtney Higgins was third in the 1,600-meter run; McKenzie Taylor was fourth in the 400-meter dash; Jaden Harrell was second in long jump and was a part of the winning 400-meter relay team.

  Corteny Coplen was third in discus; second Switzerland County 400-meter relay team of Reece Cain, Terra Oeffinger, Maddie Levell, and Carly Bennett earned second place; and the third Switzerland County 400-meter relay team of Kali Watson, Aliyah Tafoya, Ava Cole, and Erin Davies placed 4th.