Middle School Pacer track off and running this season

17

Middle School Pacer track off and running this season

  The Switzerland County Middle School girls and boys track teams have gotten off to a busy schedule.

Jac-Cen-Del 4-Way 

  Last Wednesday, April 20th, the Pacers competed in a four-team meet at Jac-Cen-Del.

  Both teams won the event, as the girls team posted 75 points; St. Louis finished with 71; Hauser with 26; and Jac-Cen-Del with 12.

  On the boys side, the Pacers dominated, scoring 106 points to easily outdistance St. Louis (30), Jac-Cen-Del (26), and Hauser (22).

  For the girls:

  • First places were earned by Baylee Romans in the 100-meter dash (:13.5); Claire Boggs in the 1,600-meter run (6:37); Lainie McAlister in the 800-meter run (3:02); Lauren Smith in the 200-meter dash (:30.4); and the 400-meter relay team of Raynee Roberts, Romans, Molly Hicks, and Smith (:57.8).

  • Earning second place points was Hicks in the high jump; McAlister in the 1,600-meter run; Lyndsay Snider in the shot put; Addy Preston in the discus; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Roberts, McAlister, Hicks, and Smith.

  • Third places were earned by Madison Hannan in the high jump; Smith in the 100-meter dash; Preston in the shot put; Romans in the 400-meter dash; and Roberts in the long jump.

  • In fourth place was Hicks in the 100-meter hurdles; Madison Spilman in the high jump; and Claire Boggs in the 800-meter run. Finishing in fifth place was Boggs in the high jump; Hicks in the 400-meter dash; Annabelle Cooper in the discus; and McAlister in the long jump.

  There were a lot of blue ribbons to hand out in the boys meet for the Pacers:

  • The 400-meter relay team of Cale Collier, Ty Lay, Keaton Mosley, and Zack Scudder established a new school record with a time of :50.3.

  • Other first places were earned by: Austin Johns in the 110-meter hurdles (no time available); Lay in the 100-meter dash (:12.5) and the long jump (14’6”); Landon Penhall in the 400-meter dash (1:00); Collier in the 800-meter run (2:27); Scudder in the 200-meter dash (:26.7); Christian Smith in the shot put (40’1”); Mosley in the high jump (5’3”); and the 1,600-meter relay team of Collier, Luke Sullivan, Lay, and Mosley (4:48).

  • Second place points were earned by Scudder in the 110-meter hurdles; Collier in the 100-meter dash; Sullivan in the 1,600-meter run; Johns in the 400-meter dash and the high jump; Penhall in the long jump; and Smith in the discus.

  • In third place was Aiden Covington in the 1,600-meter run; Nathan Volmer-Gibson in the discus; Sullivan in the 800-meter run; and Penhall in the 200-meter dash.

  • Pacers earning fourth place points included Mosley in the long jump and Peyton Richards in the shot put; while fifth places were earned by Grant Hall in the 400-meter dash and Covington in the 800-meter run.

Madison Dual

  On Thursday, April 21st, the Pacers participated in a dual meet with Madison.

  In the girls meet, the Lady Pacers won with a team score of 53, while Madison had 45.

  • First places were earned by: Addy Preston in the shot put (25’1”) and the discus (75’7”); Lauren Smith in the 100-meter hurdles (:19.37) and the 200-meter dash (:30.57); the 400-meter relay team of Molly Hicks, Rayne Roberts, Baylee Romans, and Smith (:57.12); Madison Spilman in the 100-meter dash (:14.69) and the 400-meter dash (1:14).

  • Earning second place points were: Lyndsay Snider in the shot put; Claire Boggs in the 1,600-meter run; and Molly Hicks in the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash.

  • Finishing in third place were Madison Hannan in the shot put and in the discus; Roberts in the long jump; Lainie McAlister in the 800-meter run; Romans in the 400-meter dash and the high jump; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Roberts, Hicks, McAlister, and Smith.

  The Pacer boys team won its meet over Madison by a score of 54-41.

  • First place points were earned by Keaton Mosley in the long jump (16’1 3/4”); Ty Lay in the 100-meter dash (:12.29); Austin Johns in the 110-meter hurdles (:18.74); the 400-meter relay team of Keagon Morris, Lay, Cale Collier, and Zack Scudder (:50.49); Christian Smith in the discus (88’11”) and the shot put (41’3”); Collier in the 800-meter run (2:23); and the 1,600-meter relay team of Luke Sullivan, Collier, Mosley, and Lay in a school record time of (4:07).

  • Second places were earned by Sullivan in the 1,600-meter run; Johns in the 400-meter dash; and Cale Cumbie in the high jump.

  • Earning third places were: Aiden Covington in the 1,600-meter run; Collier in the 100-meter dash; Nathan Volmer-Gibson in the discus; Peyton Richards in the shot put; Sullivan in the 800-meter run; and Johns in the high jump.

Greensburg Invite 

  On Saturday, April 23rd, the Pacer teams participated in the Greensburg Invitational.

  The boys team earned third place overall out of 10 teams.

  • Finishing in second place was Cale Collier in the 800-meter run; the 400-meter relay team of Ty Lay, Keaton Mosley, Collier, and Zack Scudder; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Luke Sullivan, Collier, Mosley, and Lay.

  • Third places were earned by Lay in the 100-meter dash and Austin Johns in the 110-meter hurdles; fourth places were earned by Mosley in the high jump, Zack Scudder in the 110-meter hurdles; and Christian Smith in the shot put; and fifth place was earned by Cale Cumbie in the high jump.

  • Sixth place points were earned by Johns in the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash; the 800-meter relay team of George Allen Toomer, Kameron Connell, Scudder, and Johns; Scudder was seventh in the 200-meter dash; Sullivan was seventh in the 800-meter run and Mosley in the long jump.

  • Finishing in eighth place was the 3,200-meter relay team of Kameron Connell, Landon McAlister, Grant Hall, and Toomer.

  • Other efforts included: Sullivan was ninth in the 1,600-meter run; Collier finished 10th in the 100-meter dash; Smith was 11th in the discus; Lay was 12th in the long jump; Peyton Richards was 13th in the shot put; Scudder was 16th in the 400-meter dash; Nathan Volmer-Gibson was 17th in the discus; and McAlister was 18th in the 1,600-meter run.

  Battling illness among key team members, the Lady Pacers finished seventh out of the 10 teams participating.

  • Switzerland County’s Addy Preston had a big night, earning two blue ribbons as she won the shot put with a distance of 26’ 9 1/2” and the discus with a distance of 69’.

  • Lauren Smith was third in the 100-meter hurdles and sixth in the 200-meter dash; the 800-meter relay team of Madison Hannon, Madison Spilman, Rayne Roberts, and Smith was seventh; the 400-meter relay team of Molly Hicks, Spilman, Roberts, and Smith was seventh; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Roberts, Smith, Eva Hicks, and Spilman finished 8th.

  • Hicks was ninth in the 200-meter dash and 10th in the 100-meter dash; Claire Boggs was 10th in the 1,600-meter run and Lyndsay Snider was 10th in the shot put; Snider was 11th in the 100-meter hurdles and Hicks was 11th in the high jump; Hannan was 13th in the discus; Spilman was 15th in the 400-meter dash and Snider was 16th in the 400-meter dash.