Middle School honors athletes at banquet for participation in sports all year long

28

Switzerland County Middle School held its athletic banquet on Monday night. The middle school holds a single banquet at the end of the year to honor athletes in all sports from all three athletic seasons, so there were plenty of awards to hand out.

Principal Candis Haskell and athletic director John Druba welcomed students and parents to the dinner, which was held in the cafeteria at the high school.

— In Soccer, coach Kyle Weaver presented the Most Improved Award to Carlie Peacock; the Best Defense Award to Jordan Hewitt; the Most Points Scored Award to Trenton Ricketts and David Dayadharum; and the Most Assists Award to Trenton Ricketts.

— In Girls Cross Country, coach Larry Gault presented the Most Valuable Runner Award to Chelsea Peters; and the Most Improved Award to Andrea Brogan.

— In Boys Cross Country, coach Larry Gault presented the Most Valuable Runner Award to Tray Meyer; and the Most Improved Award to Cory McFarland.

— Awards for 6th and 7th grade Volleyball were presented by coaches Becky Curlin and Karoline Green. The Most Improved Award for 6th grade was earned by Trisha Smith; the Most Improved Award for 7th grade was earned by Casey Sharp; and the Most Valuable Award for 7th grade was earned by Chaithy Compton.

For 8th grade Volleyball, the Most Valuable Award was earned by Jenna Daugherty; and the Most Improved Award was earned by Laci Daugherty.

— In 6th grade Boys Basketball, coach Gary Pavy presented the Freethrow Award to Adam Clark; the Mental Attitude Award to Blake Whitham; and the Most Improved Award was presented to Damon Robbins.

— In 7th grade Boys Basketball, coach Larry Gault presented the Freethrow Award to Travis Tackett; the Mental Attitude Award to Tray Meyer; and the Most Improved Award was presented to Noah Hughes.

— In 8th grade Boys Basketball, coach Paul Hewitt was unable to attend because he was coaching a varsity baseball game, so Larry Gault presented the Freethrow Award to Kyle Green; the Mental Attitude Award to Kyle Green; and the Most Improved Award was presented to Justin Reagan.

— For 6th grade Girls Basketball, coach Dennis Cole presented the Freethrow Award to Trisha Smith; the Mental Attitude Award to Lindsay Scott; and the Most Improved Award was presented to Hilary Lanman.

— For 7th grade Girls Basketball, coach Gary Pavy presented the Freethrow Award to Carrie Truax; the Mental Attitude Award to Chelsea Peters; and the Most Improved Award was presented to Maggie Armstrong.

— For 8th grade Girls Basketball, coach Larry Gault presented the Freethrow Award to Lauren Chase; the Mental Attitude Award to Rachel Tressler; and the Most Improved Award was presented to Jenna Daugherty.

— In Boys Track, coach Tony Spoores presented the Most Valuable Distance Runner Award to Josh Hon; the Most Valuable Sprinter Award to Kyle Green; the Field Event Award to Kyle Green; and the Most Valuable 6th grader award to 5th grader Quinn Meyer.

— In Girls Track, coach Tara Justice presented the Most Valuable Distance Runner Award to Beth Abbott; the Most Valuable Sprinter Award to Alex Wainscott; the Field Event Award to Karista Wengert; and the Most Valuable 6th grader award to Alex Wainscott.

— Coach Becky Martin honored the 6th grade cheerleaders; and coach Janie Konkle honored the 7th grade and 8th grade cheerleaders.