Middle School cross country on the run

432

The Switzerland County Middle School cross country team has been busy as its season hits full speed.

On Tuesday, September 27th, the Pacers participated in a three-way meet with Jac-Cen-Del and South Ripley.

In the boys race, the Pacers won with a score of 33 points; while Jac-Cen-Del had 41 and South Ripley finished with 54.

Bralin Harsin led Switzerland County with a second place overall finish in a time of 11:15.

Drew Hewitt was fifth overall in a time of 12:20; while Casper Stow was seventh in 12:34; Jordan Lay was ninth in 12:43; and Will Pike was 10th in 12:45.

Leon Kinne was 12th (13:06); Hunter Hayes was 13th (13:15); James Crabtree was 14th (13:17); Keegan Ray was 15th (13:31); and Cameron Papucci was 17th (13:49).

Also: Zach Whitaker was 20th (14:22); Matt Roland was 22nd (15:10); Sam White was 23rd (15:31); Trayton Griffith was 26th (16:39); Damien Day was 27th (17:51); Sean Lewis was 28th (18:01); and Collin Bovard was 29th (20:23).

The girls team also won its event, scoring 38 points to edge Jac-Cen-Del, which finished with 39. South Ripley had 49.

Whitley Schirmer continued her outstanding season, earning the individual title with a time of 12:03; and Taylor Jordan was right behind, finishing third overall in a time of 12:46.

McKayli Scudder was ninth in a time of 13:59; Cameron Ray was 12th in a time of 14:23; Audrey Kinne was 13th in a time of 14:24; Courtney Pedraza was 16th in a time of 14:59; and Zoe Cole was 33rd in a time of 22:15.

*

On September 29th, both squads participated in a four-team meet with Carroll County, Madison, and Madison Shawe – and again both teams claimed victories.

In the girls race, the Lady Pacers finished with 24 points; while Madison had 38; Madison Shawe had 68; and Carroll County did not have enough runners to record a team score.

Whitley Schirmer was at it again, winning the race in a time of 12:35; while teammate Taylor Jordan was second overall in a time of 13:08.

McKayli Scudder was fifth overall in a time of 14:31; Audrey Kinne was seventh in a time of 14:47; Cameron Ray was ninth in 14:51; Courtney Pedraza was 16th in 17:13; and Zoe Cole was 28th in 22:31.

In the boys race, the Pacers won with 25; followed by Madison with 45 and Madison Shawe with 64. Again, Carroll County did not have enough runners to record a team score.

Bralen Harsin was the overall winner once again, cruising around the course in a time of 11:29. He was followed by teammate Jordan Lay, who finished third in a time of 12:17.

Drew Hewitt was fifth in 12:34; James Crabtree was seventh in 12:57; and Hunter Hayes was ninth in a time of 13:17.

Also: Will Pike was 10th (13:23); Leon Kinne was 11th (13:31); Keegan Ray was 14th (14:14); Cameron Papucci was 16th (14:36); Zach Whitaker was 18th (14:52); Matt Roland was 24th (15:28); Sam White was 27th (16:22); Trayton Griffith was 30th (17:11); Josh Tice was 31st (18:38); Sean Lewis was 32nd (18:41); Zach Wainscott was 34th (19:24); and Collin Bovard was 36th (23:04).