Middle School celebrates its sports seasons with end of the year banquet

316

Switzerland County Middle School wrapped up its sports seasons last Tuesday night with its annual sports banquet honoring all athletes. The banquet was held in the cafeteria at Switzerland County High School.

Honors presented during the banquet included:

– In boys and girls soccer: the Most Improved Award was earned by Nicole Leap; the Best Defense Award was earned by Mackenzie Anderson; the Most Points Scored Award was earned by Logan Pike; and the Most Assists Award was earned by Bre Ricketts.

– In sixth and seventh grade volleyball: the Sixth Grade Most Valuable Player was Eve Galbreath and the Sixth Grade Most Improved Player was Hailee Lay.

The Seventh Grade Most Valuable Player was Erika Coy and the Seventh Grade Most Improved Player was Amanda Davis.

– In eighth grade volleyball: the Eighth Grade Most Valuable Player was Ashley Watson and the Eighth Grade Most Improved Player was Hannah Slover.

– In boys and girls cross country: the Boys Most Valuable Runner was Braden Burk; the Boys Most Improved Runner was Chase Ritch; and the Boys Rookie Award was earned by Talen Taylor.

The Girls Most Valuable Runner was Paige Freeman; the Girls Most Improved Runner was Robin Furnish; and the Girls Rookie Award was earned by Adeli Kinne.

– In sixth grade boys basketball: the Freethrow Award was earned by Riley Phagan; the Mental Attitude Award was earned by Tyler Teel; and the Most Improved Award was earned by Alex Herbert.

– In sixth grade girls basketball: the Freethrow Award was earned by Carleigh Hughes; the Mental Attitude Award was earned by Hailee Lay; and the Most Improved Award was earned by Maggie Moore.

– In seventh grade boys basketball: the Freethrow Award was earned by Hunter Jordan and Bob Tressler; the Mental Attitude Award was earned by Hunter Jordan; and the Most Improved Award was earned by Dakota Taylor.

– In seventh grade girls basketball: the Freethrow Award was earned by Mercedes Parham; the Mental Attitude Award was earned by Bre Ricketts; and the Most Improved Award was earned by Tess Stoops.

– In eighth grade boys basketball: the Freethrow Award was earned by Trevor Smith; the Mental Attitude Award was earned by Tyler Queen; and the Most Improved Award was earned by Harlan Scudder.

– In eighth grade girls basketball: the Freethrow Award was earned by Emily White; the Mental Attitude Award was earned by Emily White; and the Most Improved Award was earned by Lensi Parham.

– In Swim Team awards: the Most Improved Girl was Alyssa Yorn; the Most Improved Boy was Gaige Cohen; the Most Outstanding Boy was Mikhail Cole; the Most Outstanding Girl was Korah Taylor; and the Most Valuable Swimmer was Hannah Slover.

– In Boys Track: the Most Valuable Distance Runner was Braden Burk; the Most Valuable Sprinter was Clint Swanson; and the Most Valuable Field Events Participant was Alex Galbreath.

– In Girls Track: the Most Valuable Distance Runner was Robin Furnish; the Most Valuable Sprinter was Emily White; and the Most Valuable Field Events Participant was Bre Ricketts.