Middle School boys track team completes perfect season

266

The boys track team from Switzerland County Middle School continued its outstanding and undefeated season during the past week, rolling over opponents as the squad prepares for the upcoming conference meet.

Last Friday night, the Pacers captured the Switzerland County Invitational with a team score of 95 to easily outdistance second place Jac-Cen-Del, which finished with 42 points. Southwestern was third with 20; followed by Rising Sun with 15.

Pacer Alex Galbreath capped an outstanding invitational by earning the “Most Valuable Runner” award. He won the award by winning three events: the discus, the shot put, and the 400-meter dash.

He was also a part of the winning 400-meter relay team, which was also made up of Clint Swanson, Zack Rodgers, and Brandon Gatto.

Clint Swanson also won two individual events in the invitational, the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash; while Zack Rodgers won the long jump; Alex Curran won the high jump; Braden Burk won the 1,600-meter run; and Dakota Taylor won the 110-meter hurdles.

Second places were earned by: Alex Curran in the discus; Clint Swanson in the high jump; Sean Oatman in the 110-meter hurdles; Zack Rodgers in the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash; and Braden Burk in the 800-meter run.

Earning third place points were Bradley Cox in the shot put and Logan Pike in the 800-meter run; while Logan Pike was fourth in the 1,600-meter run and Brandon Gatto was fourth in the 400-meter run. Dakota Taylor was fifth in the long jump to round out the scoring.

*

Last Wednesday night the Middle School Pacers defeated Madison in a dual meet by a score of 62-38 – and another school record fell, as the 400-meter relay team of Clint Swanson, Zack Rodgers, Alex Galbreath, and Brandon Gatto established a new best time of :50.93.

Clint Swanson also captured three individual first places, winning the high jump, the 100-meter dash, and the 200-meter dash.

Braden Burk won the 1,600-meter run and the 800-meter run; Alex Galbreath won the discus; Zack Rodgers won the long jump; and Brandon Gatto won the 400-meter dash.

Second places were earned by Alex Galbreath in the shot put; Alex Curran in the high jump and discus; Dakota Taylor in the 110-meter hurdles; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Alex Curran, Braden Burk, Logan Pike, and Dakota Taylor.

Third place points were earned by Bradley Cox in the discus and shot put; Zack Rodgers in the 100-meter dash; Sean Oatman in the 110-meter hurdles; and Brandon Gatto in the 200-meter dash.

*

On Monday night the Pacers hosted a dual meet with Southwestern, winning by a score of 81-19.

Highlighting the night was Braden Burk, who established a new school record in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:18.08. He also won the 1,600-meter run in the meet.

Alex Galbreath was a double winner, finishing first in the discus and the 400-meter dash; Clint Swanson earned blue ribbons in the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash; Alex Curran won the high jump; and Dakota Taylor won the 110-meter hurdles.

Also winning their events was the 400-meter relay team of Alex Galbreath, Clint Swanson, Zack Rodgers, and Brandon Gatto; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Alex Curran, Braden Burk, Logan Pike, and Brandon Gatto.

Second places performances were turned in by Alex Galbreath in the shot put; Alex Curran in the discus; Zack Rodgers in the long jump and the 100-meter dash; Brandon Gatto in the 400-meter dash; Sean Oatman in the 110-meter hurdles; and Dakota Taylor in the 1,600-meter run.

Third places were earned by Bradley Cox in the shot put and discus; Clint Swanson in the high jump; Alex Curran in the long jump; Alex Herbert in the 110-meter hurdles; Brandon Gatto in the 100-meter dash; Logan Pike in the 1,600-meter run and the 800-meter run; Demetrie Colen in the 400-meter dash; and Chris Morris in the 200-meter dash.

*

The school records continued to fall on Tuesday night as the Pacers wrapped up their perfect regular season with a victory in a three-team meet with Rising Sun and South Dearborn.

The Pacers finished with 75 points; followed by South Dearborn with 42 points and Rising Sun with nine points.

Clint Swanson highlighted the night with a new school record in the 200-meter dash with a time of :25.15.

The 1,600-meter relay team of Alex Curran, Braden Burk, Logan Pike, and Brandon Gatto tied the school record with a time of 4:20.

Also earning first place ribbons was Alex Galbreath in the shot put; Alex Curran in the discus and high jump; Dakota Taylor in the 110-meter hurdles; and Braden Burk in the 1,600-meter run and the 800-meter run.

The 400-meter relay team of Clint Swanson, Zack Rodgers, Alex Galbreath, and Brandon Gatto also earned first place points.

Finishing second for Switzerland County was Alex Galbreath in the discus and 400-meter dash; Sean Oatman in the 110-meter hurdles; Zack Rodgers in the long jump; and Clint Swanson in the high jump and 100-meter dash.

Third places were earned by Bradley Cox in the shot put and discus; Logan Pike in the 1,600-meter run; and Brandon Gatto in the 400-meter dash; while fourth places were earned by Alex Curran in the long jump; Brandon Gatto in the 100-meter dash; Logan Pike in the 800-meter run; and Talen Taylor in the 1,600-meter run.

The Pacers now turn their attention to the ORVC Conference Meet, which will be held this Monday evening, May 11th, at Madison High School. The meet begins at 5 p.m.