Home | Feedback | Locations to buy the paper | Subscriptions | Facebook | Twitter | Vevay Lifestyles
Vevay Newspapers | Vevay, IN

home : sports : sports May 29, 2016

2/6/2014 3:00:00 PM
School records fall in Pacer home swim meet
Pacer swimmers Ricardo Cidral, left, and Talen Taylor congratulate each other at the end of the 100-yard freestyle race on Saturday at the YMCA. Talen Taylor won the event, with Ricardo Cidral finishing second.
Pacer swimmers Ricardo Cidral, left, and Talen Taylor congratulate each other at the end of the 100-yard freestyle race on Saturday at the YMCA. Talen Taylor won the event, with Ricardo Cidral finishing second.

The girls and boys varsity swim teams from Switzerland County High School hosted a three-way meet on Saturday at the Switzerland County YMCA, taking on South Ripley and Oldenburg Academy.

It was a good day for the Pacers as the team honored senior swimmers Dakota Taylor and Demetrie Liapis, and head coach Eric Cole also honored members of his swim team that are international students who are here as part of the exchange student program.

It was also a day for records to fall.

Colton Penick established a new school record in the 100-yard backstroke, finishing second overall in a time of 1:08.54.

He was also a part of the winning 200-yard medley relay team along with Demetrie Liapis, Nick Braun, and Dakota Taylor, who set a new mark with a time of 2:05.01.

Overall, the boys won their meet with a total score of 114. Oldenburg was second with 81; and South Ripley finished with a score of 40.

Other individual results for Switzerland County included:

- In the 200-yard freestyle: Gabe Streett won the event in a time of 2:28.20; and Nathan Braun finished second in a time of 2:33.74.

- In the 50-yard freestyle: Demetrie Liapis finished second in a time of :27.62; and Nathan Braun finished third in a time of :28.11.

- In the 100-yard butterfly: Dakota Taylor finished second in a time of 1:20.19.

- In the 100-yard freestyle: Talen Taylor won the event with a time of 1:00.00; and Ricardo Cidral finished second in a time of 1:10.00.

- In the 500-yard freestyle: Gabe Streett won the event in a time of 6:56.03.

- In the 200-yard freestyle relay: Switzerland County's 'A' team of Colton Penick, Demetrie Liapis, Dakota Taylor, and Talen Taylor finished second in a time of 1:50.13.

The Pacer 'B' squad of Nathan Braun, Ricardo Cidral, Gabe Streett, and Nick Braun finished third in a time of 1:58.15.

- In the 100-yard breaststroke: Nick Braun finished second in a time of 1:23.79; and Ricardo Cidral finished fourth in a time of 1:41.01.

- In the 400-yard freestyle relay: the 'A' team of Talen Taylor, Dakota Taylor, Demetrie Liapis, and Colton Penick won in a time of 4:27.16.

The 'B' team of Nathan Braun, Ricardo Cidral, Gabe Streett, and Nick Braun finished second in a time of 4:59.68.

*

In the girls meet, Switzerland County placed third overall with a score of 44. Oldenburg Academy won the meet with a score of 122; followed by South Ripley with a score of 101.

Individually:

- The 200-yard medley relay team of McKenna Edwards, Shelby Cole, Samantha Christerson, and Megan Chitwood placed fifth in a time of 2:50.40.

- In the 50-yard freestyle: Megan Chitwood finished fourth in a time of :33.49; and Rachel Ard finished sixth in a time of :33.86. Anja Rotter swam a time of :36.27; Jacqueline Hensley a time of :40.34; Paige Lime a time of :40.51; Lisa Alves a time of :41.16; Bea Gortazar a time of :45.66; and Clovis Wang a time of :56.67

- In the 100-yard freestyle: Megan Chitwood finished fifth in a time of 1:19.19; and Shelby Cole finished sixth in a time of 1:19.75. Also: Rachel Ard swam a time of 1:18.80; Samantha Christerson a time of 1:20.26; Lisa Leoni a time of 1:33.57; and Bea Gortazar a time of 1:35.07.

- In the 200-yard freestyle relay: Switzerland County's 'A' team of Samantha Christerson, Shelby Cole, McKenna Edwards, and Megan Chitwood finished fourth in a time of 2:21.57.

The 'B' squad of Rachel Ard, Bea Gortazar, Anja Rotter, and Regan Chitwood finished sixth in a time of 2:32.45.

- In the 100-yard backstroke: McKenna Edwards finished fourth in a time of 1:26.10; and Jacqueline Hensley finished sixth in a time of 1:41.00. Also: Lisa Alves swam a time of 1:52.85; and Clovis Wang a time of 2:07.66.

- In the 100-yard breaststroke: Anja Rotter finished fourth in a time of 1:39.60; Lisa Leoni finished fifth in a time of 1:40.84.

- In the 400-yard freestyle relay: the 'A' team of Megan Chitwood, Regan Chitwood, Samantha Christerson, and Shelby Cole finished third in a time of 5:30.27.

The 'B' squad of McKenna Edwards, Jacqueline Hensley, Lisa Leoni, and Rachel Ard finished fourth in a time of 6:09.07.





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search

Contact Us

<May>
SMTWTFS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        





Home | Feedback | Locations to buy the paper | Subscriptions | Vevay Lifestyles
Copyright 2014, Vevay Media Group, Inc.
111 West Market Street Vevay, IN 47043

Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved