Levi wins, three others make all-ORVC

365

Rising Sun senior Trevor Levi won the 2017 Ohio River Valley Conference cross country meet on Saturday, Sept. 30th at Hanover College.

Levi, winner of the pre-ORVC meet earlier this season, won the 3.1 mile race in a time of 16:45.4, more than 30 seconds ahead of runner-up Ethan Goebel of Southwestern (17:16.5).

Levi had been in a duel all season with Southwestern’s Bradley Winston but Winston had to settle for fourth third in the ORVC meet on his home course.

However, Southwestern placed four runners on the top 12 all-conference team to breeze to the team title with 35 points.

Levi had tried running from behind the Southwestern duo in a recent meet and lost but this time stayed with them until the two mile mark.

Rising Sun was second in this year’s ORVC meet with 69 points while placing three on the all-conference team. Nick Koons was 11th (18:46.2) and Dalton Vinup was 12th (18:48.6). Jake Powell was 21st (20:11) followed by Noah Pflum 24th (20:18), Peyton Bell 31st (20:59.6) and Daniel Daugherty 32nd (21:00.6).

Other team scores included South Ripley 92, Milan 99, Jac-Cen-Del 104, Shawe 117 and Switzerland County 178.

The Pacers were led by Garrett Demaree in 17th (19:36.5), Coby Manbeck 29th (20:48.2), Kayman McElheny 43rd (22:17.9), Patrick Stow 44th (22:36.4), Nathan Scudder 45th (22:36.4) and Bailey Bennett 46th (23:15.4).

Jac-Cen-Del won the girls title with 42 followed by Southwestern 67, Switzerland Co. 80, South Ripley 94, Milan 104, and Rising Sun 13.

Switzerland County’s Leah Anders repeated as the girls’ champ with a time of 20:12.17.

Rising Sun senior Kasey Baker was all-conference with a fourth place time of 21:44.0. Classmate Lucy Carrigan did not compete as she nursed a foot injury.

Baker was a semi-state qualifier a year ago after placing 10th in the sectional and 15th in the regional to qualify for the semi-state.

Other Shiner finishers and places were: 31. Keira Mann, 28:12.2; 32. Kora Powell, 28:20.2; 33. McKenzie Ellegood, 28:53.9; 36. Kaleigh Mann, 30:15.4; and 38. Abby Wallace, 34:41.0.

Switzerland County’s finishers included Keirstan Oeffinger in 11th (23:59), Bri Vinup 21st (24:56.3,) Allison Detmer 23rd (25:17), Zoe Cole 24th (25:37), Aleiah Thomas 28th (27:49) and Mikailah Peterson 33rd (29:45).

Rising Sun competes in the South Dearborn Sectional at 2 p.m. Saturday.