Levi advances to regional

549

   Rising Sun’s Trevor Levi went out strong and led for the first mile (1600 meters) and was able to hold on to finish fourth in the 3200 and earn a trip to the Franklin Central regional tonight (Thursday).

Trevor Levi placed fourth in the 3200 in the sectional and advanced to regional action.

   The senior distance runner turned in a time of 10:48.92. Batesville’s Josh Myers won the event in 10:20.9. South Dearborn’s Sam Gabbard was runner up and East Central’s Kameron Geisen placed third.

   The top three finishers automatically advance with Levi advancing when Myers chose to scratch out of the event to focus on the 1600 in the regional. Levi would have qualified without Myers stepping down as nobody else met the stringent standard.

   Rising Sun finished with eight points in the meet.

   Junior Daniel Daugherty won his heat of the 300 hurdles (43.14) which was good enough to place him sixth overall.

  Eyan Peelman’s first throw was better than any other participant in the discus but he did even better with a throw of 150’3” on his final attempt for his official winning effort.

   East Central won the meet with 148.5 points. Franklin County scored 119.63 followed by Lawrenceburg 82, Batesville 82, South Dearborn 43.33, Greensburg 39.5, Milan 30, Oldenburg 25.5, Rising Sun 8, South Decatur 6 and North Decatur 5.

  The win gave EC a sweep of the area sectionals as the East Central girls dominated the Franklin County Sectional to win with 198 points.

   Franklin County was second with 97 followed by Greensburg 69, Batesville 64, South Dearborn 53, North Decatur 44, Lawrenceburg 29, Oldenburg 23, Milan 17, South Ripley 10, South Decatur 9, Jac-Cen-Del 5 and Rising Sun 5.

   Rising Sun sophomore Riley Chipman placed sixth in the shot put (31’7 1/2”) and Kiera Mann was seventh in the 100 hurdles (19.09) to score Rising Sun’s points.

   Sprinter Kinsey Price bounced back from pulling up lame in the Ohio River Valley Conference meet but missed the finals of the 100 by one place (14.06) and 200 by two places (29.01). Ev Grim of EC set a sectional record in the 200 (25.87).

   The 400 relay team of Kasey Baker, Chipman, Mann and Price was ninth (56.52).

Senior Zander Gilb loosens up before the start of his final race of his career.