Lady Pacers win SC Invitational

247

The Switzerland County Lady Pacer track team posted a big win in last Thursday night’s Switzerland County Invitational Track Meet, scoring 149 points to put away second place Jac-Cen-Del, which had 91 1/2.

Rising Sun was third with 80; followed by Milan with 79; Southwestern with 30; Lawrenceburg with 24 1/2; and Madison Shawe with two.

Individually, freshman Bre Hinman continued her outstanding season, winning the 800-meter run in a time of 2:39.89; and the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:54.27. She was also a part of the winning 1,600-meter relay team, along with Allie Mathews, Kelly Kincaid, and Alexis Carfield, which posted a team best time of 4:40.87; and the 3,200-meter relay team along with Allie Mathews, Beth Abbott, and Becca Sittloh, which won in a time of 11:22.94.

Kelly Kincaid posted a personal best time of :16.73 to win the 100-meter hurdles; and Maggie Armstrong won the discus with a distance of 100′ 5″.

Second place points were earned by Maggie Armstrong in the 100-meter dash; Allie Mathews in the 800-meter run and the 1,600-meter run; Beth Abbott in the 3,200-meter run; and Kelly Kincaid in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

Finishing third for Switzerland County was Andrea Brogan in the 200-meter dash and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; Amber Meli in the 3,200-meter run; and Kelly Kincaid in the long jump.

Fourth places were earned by Maggie Armstrong in the 200-meter dash and the long jump; Andrea Brogan in the 100-meter hurdles; Carlie Peacock in the shot put; and Katie Hall in the discus. Also fourth was the 400-meter relay team of Katie Rayls, Dina Sun, Becca Sittloh, and Andrea Brogan.

Alexis Carfield was sixth in the 400-meter dash.

*

On Tuesday the Lady Pacers continued their roll by winning a four-team event held at South Ripley.

Switzerland County had 86 points; followed by South Ripley with 70; Jac-Cen-Del with 62; and Madison Shawe participated but did not score.

First places were earned by Bre Hinman in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 6:04 and the 800-meter run in a time of 2:37; Maggie Armstrong in the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:07.6 and the discus with a distance of 104′ 4″; Kelly Kincaid in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of :16.75; and Beth Abbott in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 14:10.

Also earning blue ribbons was the 1,600-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Allie Mathews, Kelly Kincaid, and Alexis Carfield in a time of 4:37; and the 3,200-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Allie Mathews, Beth Abbott, and Becca Sittloh, which won in a time of 11:22.

Second places were earned by Allie Mathews in the 1,600-meter run and the 800-meter run; and Alexis Carfield in the 400-meter dash. Third place points were earned by Andrea Brogan in the 100-meter hurdles; Maggie Armstrong in the 100-meter dash; Kelly Kincaid in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; Katie Hall in the discus; Carlie Peacock in the shot put; and the 400-meter relay team of Katie Rayls, Dina Sun, Kim Fox, and Becca Sittloh.

Finishing fourth was Kelly Kincaid in the long jump; Andrea Brogan in the 200-meter dash; and Katie Rayls in the shot put. Fifth places were earned by Andrea Brogan in the 100-meter dash and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; and Maggie Armstrong in the long jump.

The Lady Pacers return to action tonight (Thursday) at the Rising Sun Invitational.