Lady Pacers second in track meet

368

The Switzerland County Lady Pacer varsity track team finished second last week in a three-way meet at home.

South Dearborn won the event with a team score of 85; followed by Switzerland County with 46 and Carroll County with 25.

Freshman Bre Ricketts earned the lone blue ribbon on the night for Switzerland County, recording a personal-best height of 5’0″ to win the high jump. Individually, she also earned second place in both the 100-meter hurdles and the long jump.

Second places were earned by Emily Evans in the 400-meter dash; Bre Hinman in the 800-meter run; Robin Furnish in the 1,600-meter run; Paige Ridener in the 3,200-meter run; and Brooke Dickerson in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

Also earned second place ribbons was the 3,200-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Allie Mathews, Paige Ridener, and Robin Furnish; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Alexis Carfield, Emily Evans, and Olivia Hewitt.

Third place points were earned by Alexis Carfield in the 400-meter dash; Allie Mathews in the 3,200-meter run; Andrea Brogan in the 100-meter hurdles; and Olivia Hewitt in the high jump.

Fourth places were earned by Andrea Brogan in the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash; Robin Furnish in the 800-meter run; Halie Thomas in the 1,600-meter run; and Susie Reyes in the shot put.

*

Last Tuesday the Lady Pacers competed in an invitational meet.

Madison won the event with a score of 162.5; followed by Scottsburg with 75; Switzerland County with 45.5; Rising Sun with 42; and Madison Shawe with 1.

Bre Ricketts recorded Switzerland County’s only first place effort, winning the 100-meter hurdles in a time of :18.25.

Second places were earned by Bre Ricketts in the high jump; and also the 400-meter relay team of Bre Ricketts, Andrea Brogan, Brooke Dickerson, and Alexis Carfield.

Third places went to Andrea Brogan in the 100-meter dash and the 3,200-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Allie Mathews, Paige Ridener, and Robin Furnish.

Fourth place points were scored by Emily Evans in the 200-meter dash; Alexis Carfield in the 400-meter dash; Brooke Dickerson in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; Paige Ridener in the 3,200-meter run; Olivia Hewitt in the high jump; Susie Reyes in the shot put and the discus; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Alexis Carfield, Olivia Hewitt, and Emily Evans.

Fifth places were earned by Bre Hinman in the 1,600-meter run; Allie Mathews in the 3,200-meter run; and Brooke Dickerson in the high jump.

Adam Dennis is the team’s coach, assisted by Angie Grubbs and Casie Jesop.