Lady Pacers run and jump way to ORVC Track Championship

268

The Switzerland County Lady Pacer track team continued its dominance last Thursday night with a title in the ORVC Track Meet.

Switzerland County finished with 134 points to easily outdistance second place Milan, which had 77. South Ripley finished third with 68 2/3 points; Jac-Cen-Del had 55; Southwestern had 54 1/3; Rising Sun had 49; and Shawe Memorial had 15.

Moriah Northcutt led the way for the Lady Pacers, earning conference championships by winning the 100-meter hurdles in a time of :18.1 and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of :52.4.

Emma Giglio earned the conference championship in the high jump with a height of 4’10”.

Switzerland County also had two relay teams finish first on the night; as the 1,600-meter relay team of Maggie Clayton, Leah Anders, Mackenzie Covington, and Jade Mullins won in a time of 4:39; and the 3,200-meter relay team of Anders, Clayton, Covington, and Kim Cutter earned blue ribbons in a time of 10:40.9.

The 3,200-meter relay team time not only brought home first place in the meet, but it also established a new school record in the process.

Anders finished second in both the 800-meter and 1,600-meter runs; McKayli Scudder came home second in both the high jump and the long jump; Natalie Newman was second in the discus; and second place points were also earned by the 400-meter relay team of Sydney Thomas, Giglio, Franka Kary, and Northcutt.

Cameron Ray finished third in the 3,200-meter run; Newman was third in the shot put; Covington was third in the 400-meter dash; Mullins was fourth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles and fifth in the 100-meter hurdles; Clayton was fourth in the 400-meter dash; Kary was fifth in the 100-meter dash and seventh in the 200-meter dash; Zoe Cole was fifth in the 3,200-meter run; Jody Breeck was fifth in the discus and eighth in the shot put; Giglio was sixth in the long jump and Ray was sixth in the 1,600-meter run.

*

In the boys conference meet, the Pacers finished second overall after an outstanding night.

Rising Sun won the boys conference title with a team score of 126, followed by Switzerland County with 122. Southwestern was third with 87; Milan had 48; South Ripley had 44 1/2; Shawe had 35; and Jac-Cen-Del had 2 1/2 points.

Keegan Morris was a double winner for the Pacers, winning the 100-meter dash in a time of :11.6; and also the 200-meter dash in a time of :24.1. He was also a part of the conference championship 400-meter relay team along with Nolan Armstrong, Hunter Hayes, and Cameron Niswander with a time of :45.8.

Hayes won the ORVC title in the long jump with a distance of 18’9″; and Bailey Bennett won the 110-meter high hurdles in a time of :17.7.

Logan Parton was second in the long jump; Cameron Shaw was second in the discus; Brody Splain was second in the 100-meter dash; Will Pike finished second in the 400-meter dash; and also finishing in second place was the 1,600-meter relay team of Armstrong, Bennett, Niswander, and Parton.

Hayes was third in the high jump; Brad Rickett was third in the shot put and the discus; Splain was third in the 200-meter dash; and Jordon Lay was fourth in the 800-meter run.

Cameron Papucci was fifth in the 3,200-meter run; Niswander was sixth in the 400-meter dash; the 3,200-meter relay team of Tyler Manbeck, Hunter Peterson, Alex Powers, and Shawn Robinson was sixth; Bennett was seventh in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; Shaw was seventh in the shot put; Garrett Demaree was eighth in the 1,600-meter run and 10th in the 3,200-meter run; Armstrong was ninth in the 1,600-meter run; Parton was 10th in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; and Niswander was 11th in the 800-meter run.

The girls track team was to participate in the Jeffersonville Sectional on Tuesday night; while the boys team heads into Sectional action at Jeffersonville tonight (Thursday).