Lady Pacers defeat South Dearborn, second at Madison 5-way

66

The Switzerland County Lady Pacer varsity track team picked up a win last week in a dual meet over South Dearborn.

The Lady Pacers ended with 73 points; while South Dearborn totaled 57 points.

Individually:

– Bre Ricketts was a double winner, winning the long jump with a leap of 14’9″ and the high jump with a height of 4’10”. She also was second in the 100-meter hurdles.

– Megan Dasis won the 100-meter dash in a time of :13.9. She also earned second place in the long jump.

- Eve Galbreath was also a double winner, taking the 100-meter hurdles in a time of :18.4 and the shot put with a distance of 30’00”. She finished third in the long jump.

- Kelly Kincaid won the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of :53.3.

- Bre Hinman won the 1,600-meter run in a time of 6:35.5.

– Susie Reyes won the discus with a distance of 91’7″. She earned third place in the shot put.

- The 400-meter relay team of Emily White, Alexis Carfield, Bre Ricketts and Megan Dasis won in a time of :56.3.

- The 3,200-meter relay team of Allie Mathews, Kelly Kincaid, Bre Hinman, and Emily White earned first place in a season-best time of 11:05.2.

- Alexis Carfield finished second in the 400-meter dash and third in the 100-meter dash.

- Emily White was second in the 800-meter run and third in the high jump.

- Allie Mathews was second in the 1,600-meter run.

– Olivia Hewitt was second in the high jump.

- The 1,600-meter relay team of Allie Mathews, Bre Hinman, Megan Dasis, and Kelly Kincaid finished second.

- Adeli Kinne was third in the 200-meter dash.

*

In last Tuesday’s five-way meet at Madison, the Lady Pacers finished second overall in an impressive performance.

Madison won the meet with a total of 116 points; followed by Switzerland County with 94; Scottsburg with 87; Rising Sun with 30; and Madison Shawe with 2.

- Bre Ricketts won the long jump with a distance of 14’6″. She was third in the 100-meter hurdles and third in the high jump.

– The 400-meter relay team of Eve Galbreath, Bre Ricketts, Brooke Dickerson, and Megan Dasis finished first overall in a time of :56.20.

- Megan Dasis was second in the 100-meter dash and also second in the long jump.

- Eve Galbreath was second in the 100-meter hurdles; third in the shot put; and fifth in the long jump.

- Alexis Carfield was second in the 400-meter dash; fourth in the 100-meter dash and fifth in the 200-meter dash.

- Kelly Kincaid was second in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

- The 1,600-meter relay team of Paige Sawyer, Allie Mathews, Kelly Kincaid, and Emily White finished second overall.

- Emily White was third in the 800-meter run in a personal best time.

– Paige Sawyer was third in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

- Brooke Dickerson was third in the long jump.

- The 3,200-meter relay team of Allie Mathews, Kelly Kincaid, Bre Hinman, and Emily White finished third overall.

- Paige Ridener was fourth in the 1,600-meter run and fourth in the 3,200-meter run.

- Adeli Kinne was fourth in the 200-meter dash.

- Susie Reyes was fifth in the shot put.

Adam Cole is the team’s coach.