Lady Pacers claim three-way meet

243

The Switzerland County Lady Pacer varsity track team claimed the title of a three-way meet on Tuesday night, defeating South Dearborn and Lawrenceburg.

Switzerland County scored a team total of 79 points to outdistance South Dearborn with 59 1/2 and Lawrenceburg with 14 1/2.

First place finishers for Switzerland County included Olivia Hewitt in the high jump with a height of 4’6″; Andrea Brogan in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of :17.72; Allie Mathews in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 6:15.85; Emily White in the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:07.36; Bre Hinman in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:36.19; and Paige Ridener in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 14:10.77.

Also earning blue ribbons was the 3,200-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Allie Mathews, Taryn Parr, and Paige Ridener with a time of 11:38.27; the 400-meter relay team of Maggie Armstrong, Alexis Carfield, Brooke Dickerson, and Andrea Brogan in a time of :56.83; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Allie Mathews, Olivia Hewitt, and Emily White in a time of 4:39.

Earning second place points was Maggie Armstrong in the shot put, discus, and long jump; Brooke Dickerson in the high jump and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; Andrea Brogan in the 100-meter dash; and Taryn Parr in the 800-meter run.

Finishing third was Carlie Peacock in the shot put; Katie Hall in the discus; Emily White in the long jump; Halie Thomas in the 1,600-meter run; and Andrea Brogan in the 200-meter dash.

Fourth place points were earned by Alexis Carfield in the 100-meter dash; Olivia Hewitt in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; and Emily White in the 200-meter dash.

*

Last Thursday night the Lady Pacers placed fourth in the South Dearborn Invitational.

Batesville won the event with a team score of 135; followed by Franklin County with 85; South Dearborn with 85; Switzerland County with 65; South Ripley with 48; Rising Sun with 46; Oldenburg with 26; and Lawrenceburg with 6.

Bre Hinman led Switzerland County with a second place finish in the 800-meter run, running a time of 2:36.33.

Third place points were earned by the 3,200-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Allie Mathews, Taryn Parr, and Paige Ridener; and the 400-meter relay team of Maggie Armstrong, Alexis Carfield, Brooke Dickerson, and Andrea Brogan.

Maggie Armstrong also finished third in the shot put and the discus.

Finishing fourth was Allie Mathews in the 800-meter run and the 1,600-meter run; Andrea Brogan in the 100-meter hurdles; and Paige Ridener in the 3,200-meter run.

Fifth places were earned by Katie Hall in the discus; Carlie Peacock in the shot put; Maggie Armstrong in the long jump; Taryn Parr in the 3,200-meter run; and the 1,600-meter relay team of Bre Hinman, Allie Mathews, Olivia Hewitt, and Emily White.

Emily White was sixth in the 400-meter dash.