Hon, White, Rogers all advance to XC Semistate

20

Hon, White, Rogers all advance to XC Semistate

  Three members of the Switzerland County varsity cross country teams will be moving on along the IHSAA tournament trails this Saturday after earning their way out of the Regional and on to the Semistate.

  Pacer Cooper Hon finished 15th overall in the Regional, which was held at Shelbyville, Indiana, to advance as an individual. He ran a time of 17:10 in the race.

  On the ladies side, senior Gracie White and sophomore Claire Rogers each advanced to the Semistate as individuals. White finished 18th overall with a time of 20:39; while Rogers finished 21st with a time of 20:58.

  The Pacer boys team had advanced to the Regional with their placing at the Sectional; and on Saturday the team posted strong times, but did not advance as a team.

  Overall, Switzerland County placed ninth as a team with a score of 236.

  Powerhouse Columbus North won the Regional with a score of 24; followed by Sectional champion Austin, who posted a team score of 69.

  Other Pacer runners included: Cale Collier, who finished 59th with a time of 18:46; Nathan Furnish, who ran to a 72nd place finish with a time of 19:37; Luke Sullivan, who finished 80th with a time of 20:28; Dylan Sullivan, who was 81st with a time of 20:35; Derek Hoskins, who ran a season personal best time of 21:14 to finish 86th; and Kadyn Riley finished 89th with a time of 21:17

  The Switzerland County Lady Pacer team did not have enough runners at the Sectional to record a team score, but three runners did advance as individuals to the Regional.

  Along with White and Rogers, Amber Detmer participated in the Regional, finishing 55th overall with a time of 23:37.

  Columbus North also won the girls side of the Regional, posting a perfect score of 15; while Charlestown was second with 93 and Austin was third with 104.

  Hon, White, and Rogers will now move on to participate in the Semistate, which will be held this Saturday, October 22nd, at Brown County State Park in Nashville, Indiana.

  The girls race will begin at 11:30 a.m.; with the boys race getting underway at 12:15 p.m.

  The top six schools will advance to the state meet; along with the top 10 individual runners whose teams do not qualify for the state meet — so there’s the chance that all three Pacer runners could advance to the state meet, which will be held on Saturday, October 29th in Terre Haute, Indiana.