Harrell, Goldsberry led MS track teams to VMG Invite wins

19

Led by a MVP performances by Jaden Harrell and J.W. Goldsberry, both the girls and boys track teams from Switzerland County Middle School won the rain-delayed Vevay Media Group Invitational on Monday night.

In the girls meet, the Lady Pacers scored a total of 92 points to outdistance second place Rising Sun (69 points) and Shawe Memorial (17 points).

Harrell earned her MVP award by winning three events: the 100-meter hurdles; the long jump; and was a part of the winning 400-meter relay team, along with Kaylee Elzy, Shawnee Minch, and Raylinn Kappes.

Other first place finishers for Switzerland County included Elzy in the 100-meter dash; Gracie White in the 1,600-meter run; Lillian Northcutt in the 400-meter dash; and Kierstan Oeffinger in the 800-meter run. The 1,600-meter relay team of Dakota Richards, Northcutt, Alisha Detmer, and Oeffinger also won their event.

Earning second place points were Detmer in the high jump; Richards in the 400-meter dash; White in the 800-meter run; and Kappes in the 200-meter dash.

Third places were earned by Elzy in the shot put; Minch in the 100-meter dash; Detmer in the 800-meter run; Aleeha Hensley in the 200-meter run; and Cortney Coplen in the discus.

Fourth place went to Willow Lieland in the long jump; while fifth place points were earned by Hannah Hayes in the shot put; Kappes in the long jump; and Shannon Harris in the discus.

*

In the boys meet, the Pacers earned 86 points to claim the title; followed by Rising Sun with 74 points and Shawe Memorial with 20 points.

Goldsberry won the 100-meter dash; the 200-meter dash; and finished third in the long jump to earn his MVP award; and Eli Record was a double champion, winning the shot put and the discus.

Peyton Gammons won the 110-meter hurdles; and Dakota Cain finished first in the 400-meter dash.

Second place points were earned by Xavier Byrd in the 110-meter hurdles; Scott Blair in the 100-meter dash and the long jump; Ben Hicks in the 1,600-meter run and the 800-meter run; Damien Courter in the high jump and the shot put; and Sammie Richards in the discus.

Earning third places were Austin Bosaw in the 400-meter dash; Landon Duckworth in the 800-meter run; and Gammons in the 200-meter dash; while fourth places were earned by Jacob Wolf in the 1,600-meter run and Brennan Louden in the long jump; and fifth places were earned by Aiden Day in the high jump; and Levi Curlin in the long jump.

Both teams will be participating in the ORVC Meet at Jac-Cen-Del this Monday, May 8th.