Hall of Fame career for Laura Schweitzer Haefeli

    Former Shiner Laura (Schweitzer) Haefeli was inducted into the Colorado Runners Hall of Fame on Tuesday, April 10 at the Denver Athletic Club in Denver.

18

    Former Shiner Laura (Schweitzer) Haefeli was inducted into the Colorado Runners Hall of Fame on Tuesday, April 10 at the Denver Athletic Club in Denver.

   Rising Sun High School coaches Shelia Wilson and John Roeder Jr. were there along with Pat Miller, her University of Dayton Coach.

    Among her most significant accomplishments were being the first ever American Woman to Medal at a World Mountain Running Championship, Individual Bronze and Team Gold in Switzerland in 2007.

    First ever USA Women’s Team to Medal at a World Mountain Running Championship, Team Bronze, Italy, 2004.

   She traveled to the first ever International Summer Biathlon, Germany where she was the first American, second overall in 1991.

The Schweitzer family was beaming at the Denver Runners Hall of Fame. They are parents Tom and Carol Schweitzer, David Schweitzer, Ann Schweitzer Sorenson and Laura Schweitzer Haefeli.

        Here’s a look at her running resume since graduating from Rising Sun.

    2017 – Injury

3rd Woman Overall, 1st Master, Broken Arrow Sky Race, Vertical K, Lake Tahoe, June.

Won a few local races.

2nd 12 Hours of Penitence Mt. Bike Race, Co-ed Team.

    2016 – Injury

Won a few local races. 2nd 12 Hours of Penitence Mt. Bike Race, Co-ed Team.

    2015 – USATF XC National Championships, Master’s age group Champion, Boulder, February.

8th USA Team World Qualifier, Bend, OR

1st USATF Masters Mt. National Championships.

3rd Mt. Washington Road Race, broke age group record, and Team Record by more than 8 minutes (Colorado Sweep).

USATF Master’s Mt. Runner of the Year.

     2014 – Year off.  Injury.

    2013 – 1st Overall Woman, Mt. Washington Road Race, NH, June.

1st Overall Woman, Creede Mt. Run 12 miler, Creede, CO, Sept.

4th GoPro Mt. Games, Vail, CO, June.

10th USA Mt. Running World Qualifier, NH, July, 2nd Masters.

     2012 – 1st Overall Woman, Teva Mt. Games, Vail, CO.

USATF Masters National Champion, 3rd Overall, Mt. Washington Road Race, NH, new age group course record.

1st Master, 7th Overall USA Mt. Running World Qualifier, NH.

1st Overall (Men and Women) Jim Bridger Trail Run, Bozeman, MT. Broke record.

1st Overall (Men and Women) Creede Mt. Run 12 ml., CO.

USATF Master’s Mt. Runner of the Year.

Coach of the Year, High School Cross Country Running, San Luis Valley, CO.

     2011 – Year off.

     2010 – USATF XC National Championships, Masters age group Champion, 2nd overall, Spokane, WA.         

1st Master Barr Trail, 2nd Overall, Masters Record Holder.

Missed World Mt. Running Team by one spot, 5th Mt. Washington, NH.

1st Overall Jemez Trail Half Marathon, NM.

Coach of the Year, High School Cross Country Running, San Luis Valley, CO.

     2009 – USATF XC Club Masters National Champion, Lexington,KY, Dec.

USATF 10K Mountain National Champion, Masters, Mt. Cranmore, NH, June

NACAC Championships, Mt. Cranmore, NH, June.

USATF Master’s Mountain Runner of the Year.

Nominated for the Everest/Sports Women of Colorado Award for XC Running.

    2008 – 10K Trail National Champion, Steamboat Springs, CO, June

1st Master (3rd overall) and Record Holder, USATF Mt. National Championships,

Mt. Washington, NH, June (broke Joan Benoit-Samuelsons record)

1st Teva Mt. Games 10K, Vail, CO, June

1st Overall Barr Trail 12M, Manitou Springs, CO-Broke Record, July

2nd La Sportiva Vail Berry Picker, USA Team selection race, July

Qualified for USA World Mt. Running Championship Team, Switzerland, Sept.

3rd USA Master’s 10K Road National Championships, Austin, TX, April.

3rd La Sportiva Vail Uphill, Aug.

USATF Mountain Runner of the Year, Master’s.

    2007 – Individual Bronze Medalist for USA Team, World Mountain Running Championships, Sept. 15, Switzerland.

Team USA – Gold Medalist, World Mountain Running Champs. (WMRT),  Sept.15, Switzerland.

Qualified for USA World Championship Team

    2006 – Nominated for the Everest Award for Mountain Running.

USATF 10K Trail National Champion, Vail, CO

2nd American, Mt. National Championships, Mt. Washington, NH, and

Qualified for USA World Championship Team at Mt. Wash.

     2005 – USATF 10K Trail National Champion, Vail, CO

World Mountain Running Championships, 8th, Top American Finish among men and women, New Zealand.

USATF Mountain Runner of the Year

     2004 – USATF 10K Trail National Champion, Vail, CO

2nd, USATF Mountain National Championships, Mt. Washington, NH

1st Vail HillClimb, Vail, CO

Team USA – BRONZE Medalist, World Mountain Running Championships, Italy

World Mountain Running Championships, 15th

USATF Mountain Runner of the Year.

Coach of the Year, for High School CC in the San Luis Valley.

     Summer Biathlon Race History: Member, U.S. Summer Biathlon Team, ’91-’98, ’01-’03.

    2003 –  National Champion, Sprint, Pursuit, and Overall, West Yellowstone, MT

Qualified for US World Championship Team

    2002 – National Champion, Sprint Race, and Overall, Grand Rapids, MN

World Championship Team, Czech Republic, 1st American in Sprint and Pursuit

World Championship Team Trials Overall Points Winner

Ranked 1st in U.S.

Sportswomen of Colorado Award Winner for Summer Biathlon

    2001 – National Champion, Sprint, Pursuit, and Overall, Syracuse, NY

World Championship Team, Poland, could not participate b/c of terrorist attacks.

World Championship Team Trials Overall Points Winner

Ranked 1st in U.S.

    2000 – National Champion, Sprint, Pursuit, and Overall, Camp Ripley, MN

Qualified for US World Championship Team

    1999 –  USATF XC National Championships, Tacoma, WA, 8K 27:33, 21st, Feb.

Maternity Leave

   1998 – National Champion, Lake Placid, NY

World Championship Team, Slovak Republic, 1st American in Sprint and Pursuit

   1997 – National Champion, Open Race – returning from Maternity Leave, Dayton, OH

   1996 – 2nd, National Championships, Dayton, OH

1st World Championships in S.B., Austria, 1st American in Sprint and Pursuit

    1995 – Maternity Leave

    1994 – Hall of Fame Inductee for Cross Country Running, Univ. of Dayton, OH

National Champion, St. Louis, MO

European Championship Team, Czech Republic, 1st American, 8th overall sprint

    1993 – 4th, National Championships, State College, PA

    1992 – 2nd, National Championships, Sun Valley, ID

    1991 – 2nd, National Championships, St. Louis, MO

1st International Summer Biathlon, Germany, 1st American, 2nd overall

   1990 – National Champion Summer Biathlon, Minneapolis, MN

Rae Burick Women In Sports Award (all Ohio colleges and high schools)

   1989 – Cross Country NCAA Div. I All-American

   1986-’89 – 4x Cross Country Running Conference Champion, Univ. of Dayton, OH

Coaches join in Hall of Fame induction ceremony for Laura Schweitzer Haefeli. Dayton Coach Pat Miller coached the twins Ann Sorenson and Laura while John Roeder Jr. and Shelia Wilson who coached the twins at Rising Sun.