Girls 1st, boys 2nd in SD track invite

7

The Switzerland County High School track teams participated in a four-way meet with South Dearborn, Lawrenceburg, and Rising Sun last Tuesday night; and had some outstanding results.

In the girls event, led by two first place finishes from Aleiah Thomas, Natalie Newman, and Moriah Northcutt, Switzerland County won the meet with a total of 102 points; while South Ripley was second with 62 points; Rising Sun finished third with 45 points; and Lawrenceburg had 16 points.

Thomas won the event with a height of 5’1″ and the 200-meter dash in a time of :28.67; and she was second in the 100-meter dash in a time of:13.25. Newman won the shot put with a distance of 33′ 8 1/2″; and she also won the discus with a distance of 90’8″. Northcutt won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of :17.88; and won the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of :51.3.

Other individual performances for the Lady Pacers included:

– MacKenzie Covington won the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:04; while Maggie Clayton finished third with a time of 1:08.

– In the 800-meter run, Matty Anderson was the winner in a time of 2:50; with teammate Zoe Cole in second place with a time of 2:55.

– In the high jump, Emma Giglio was second with a height of 4’8″.

– Allison Furnish was second in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of :18.16; and Furnish was also second in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of :53.37.

– The 1,600-meter run saw Leah Anders finish second with a clocking of 6:05; and Cole was fifth in a time of 7:02.

– Cameron Ray finished third in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 14:33.

– Jody Breeck finished third in the discus with a distance of 89’8″.

– In the 100-meter dash, Giglio was fifth in a time of :14.91.

*

The boys event saw Switzerland County finish second overall with a total of 45 points. Lawrenceburg won the event with 102 points; while South Ripley was third with 39 points; and Rising Sun finished with 38 points.

– In the discus, Switzerland County’s Zach Howlett finished third overall with a distance of 116’9″; while Cody Wilson was fourth with a distance of 111’2″.

– In the long jump, Hunter Hayes was third with a leap of 16’6″.

– Brian Watson was fifth overall in the high jump for the Pacers, clearing a height of 5’4″.

– Keegan Morris finished second in the 100-meter dash with a time of :11.14. Brody Splain finished third in the event, clocking a time of :13.98.

– Cameron Papucci finished third in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:25; and he also finished fifth in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 14:32.

– Cameron Niswander was third in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of :47.0

– In the 800-meter run, Jordan Lay was fifth in a time of 2:29.

– The 200-meter dash saw Hunter Hayes finish third in a time of :24.85; while Joe Hemingway was fourth in a time of :25.41.