FFA chapter excels at District competition

  On Saturday, March 3rd, the Switzerland County FFA competed in the District XII Leadership Development Events

8

  On Saturday, March 3rd, the Switzerland County FFA competed in the District XII Leadership Development Events.

  Switzerland County students who participated included:

  • Hailey Gerster: second place in Job Interview and participated in Natural Resources Demonstration.

  • Nathan Scranton: third place in Extemporaneous Public Speaking.

  • Jude French: participated in Plant and Soil Science Demonstration.

  • Maci Hankins: participated in Animal Science Demonstration and second place in Leadership Ambassador.

  • Kayla Scranton: participated in Prepared Public Speaking.

  • Alex Edwards and Katie Lustig: third place in Food Science Demonstration.

  • Zach Howlett and Delanie Swanson: participated in Ag Mechanics Demonstration.

  • Michael Stanton: third place in Freshman Extemporaneous Speaking.

  • Alex Edwards and Tessa Renyer: third place in Horticulture Demonstration.

  • Dakota Richards: third place in Creed Speaking.

  • Levi Curlin: third place in Prepared Public Speaking.

  • Lane Penick: third place in Ag Sales.

  • Annabelle Bear: participated in Creed Speaking.

  • Levi Baker and Jaydon Day: second place in Animal Science Demonstration.

  • Brayden Allen: second place in Horticulture Demonstration.

  • Kali Watson, MaKenna Perkins, Olivia Hutchinson, Raychel Hensley: third place in Quiz Bowl.

  • Trey Gray, Lane Penick, Michael Stanton, Tyler Lieland: participated in Quiz Bowl.

  • Brianna Vinup participated in Persuasive Essay.

*

  Also receiving awards for proficiency applications based upon their Supervised Agricultural Experiences (SAE) are the following students.

  • Hailey Gerster: first place in Ag Sales Placement, advancing to state; and second place in Beef Production Entrepreneurship.

  • Alex Edwards: first place in Equine Production Entrepreneurship, advancing to state.

  • Maci Hankins: second place in Goat Production Entrepreneurship; and second place in Poultry Production Entrepreneurship.

  • Tessa Renyer: third place in Small Animal Production Entrepreneurship.