Dowdee, Unger show top pigs

350

The 2017 Swine Show packed the arena on Wednesday, June 28th to watch the pigs enjoy the cool summer breeze with plenty of energy.

Colten Dowdee brought home the grand champion market barrow while Cameron Unger was reserve champion. Unger had the grand champion commercial gilt and reserve champion breeding gilt. Kyla Jones showed the grand champion and homegrown breeding gilt while 10 year member Nathan Siekman had the reserve champion commercial gilt.

Class results and order of finish included:

Class 1-Crossbred Gilts- Kyla Jones, Nathan Siekman, TJ Manifold, Morgan Bush, Casey Fletcher

Class 2 – Crossbred Gilts- Kyla Jones, Cameron Unger

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt – Kyla Jones

Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Gilt – Cameron Unger

Champion Homegrown Breeding Gilt – Kyla Jones

Class 3 Commercial Gilts- Cameron Unger, Nathan Siekman, TJ Manifold, Chloe Fletcher

Champion Commercial Gilt – Cameron Unger

Reserve Champion Commercial Gilt – Nathan Siekman

Class 4 Market Barrow- Nathan Kappes, Nathan Kappes, Morgan Bush, Justin Green

Class 5 Market Barrow- Kiera Mann, Lura Little, Olivia Sams, Vada Walston

Class 6 Market Barrow- Cody Sams, Miriah Retherford, Cole Walston

Class 7 Market Barrow – Jacob Powell, Cody Sams, Jacob Powell, Chloe Fletcher, Hunter Garland

Class 8 Market Barrow- Alexander Gilb, Kiera Mann, Hunter Garland, Gavin Gilb, Riley Chipman

Class 9 Market Barrow- Riley Chipman, Kinsey Price, Brayson Cook, Jace Leonard

Class 10 Market Barrow- Colten Dowdee, Kasey Leonard, Jake Scott

Class 11 Market Barrow- Cameron Unger, TJ Manifold, Kyla Jones, Lura Little, Casey Fletcher

Class 12 Market Barrow- Colten Dowdee, Nathan Siekman, Kinsey Price, TJ Manifold, Cameron Unger , Natalie Fisk

Grand Champion Barrow – Colten Dowdee

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow – Cameron Unger

Champion Homegrown Barrow – Cameron Unger

Senior Showman – Zander Gilb

Intermediate Showman – Gavin Gilb

Junior Showman – Kyla Jones

Rookie Showman – Cody Sams