Cross country teams win Pre-ORVC meet

251

The Switzerland County boys and girls varsity cross country teams staked their claims as the conference’s best last Thursday night when the Pacers and Lady Pacers swept the Pre-ORVC meet held at Hanover.

The boys team finished with a team score of 23; followed by South Ripley with 51; Rising Sun with 80; and Jac-Cen-Del with 81. Southwestern, Milan, and Madison Shawe did not have enough runners to record a team score.

Individually, Switzerland County took three of the top four spots; as Corey McFarland won the race in a time of 17:47. Tray Meyer was second overall in a time of 18:15; and Anthony Dennis was fourth overall in a time of 18:48.

Quinn Meyer was eighth in a time of 20:05; Tanner Ross was 10th in a time of 20:32; Anthony Dasis was 14th in a time of 21:13; Mikhail Cole was 20th in a time of 21:59; Alex Galbreath was 23rd in a time of 2:15; Bradlee Burk was 27th in 23:03; and Damon Robbins was 32nd in a time of 23:36.

The girls team captured the title with a team score of 34 points. Jac-Cen-Del finished with 45 points; South Ripley had 68 points; Rising Sun had 85 points; and Milan had 116 points. Southwestern and Madison Shawe did not have enough runners to record a team score.

Bre Hinman finished first overall in a time of 21:42; and she was followed to the line by Taryn Parr, who finished fourth overall in a time of 23:21. Paige Freeman was eighth in a time of 24:44; Alexis Carfield was 11th in 25:30; and Halie Thomas was 15th in a time of 26:03.

*

Both teams also competed in the Jac-Cen-Del Invitational on Saturday, and again the boys team captured the title – this time placing six runners in the top 14 slots.

The Pacers finished with a team score of 27 to finish ahead of South Ripley with 61 points; Brownstown Central with 65 points; Jac-Cen-Del with 106 points; Madison Shawe with 125 points; and Medora with 165 points.

Milan, Southwestern, and Rising Sun did not have enough runners to record a team score.

The duo of Corey McFarland and Tray Meyer again paced the field, with Corey finishing first overall in a time of 16:25; followed by Tray in second place in a time of 16:59.

Anthony Dennis was fifth in a time of 17:39; Quinn Meyer was 11th in a time of 18:50; Anthony Dasis was 13th in a time of 19:03; Tanner Ross was 14th in a time of 19:05; and Mikhail Cole was 35th in a time of 20:58.

In the girls race, injuries and other commitments kept the Lady Pacers from recording a team score; as Switzerland County had only two runners in the race.

Taryn Parr finished fifth overall, completing an outstanding effort in a time of 22:02; and Alexis Carfield finished 20th overall in a time of 24:18.

Brownstown Central won the girls race with a score of 27.

*

On Tuesday night the teams competed in the Christian Academy Invitational in New Albany.

The boys team placed fourth overall out of 12 teams; although no times were handed out for the meet.

Corey McFarland continued his dominance, finishing first overall; and again he was followed to the tape by teammate Tray Meyer, who finished second overall. Anthony Dennis was 11th; Anthony Dasis was 46th; Quinn Meyer was 54th; Damon Robbins was 67th; Alex Galbreath was 73rd; Tanner Ross was 74th; Mikhail Cole was 83rd; and Bradlee Burk was 94th.

Injuries continue to hamper the Lady Pacers, and again the team did not have enough runners to record a team score, but they did do well individually.

Allie Mathews finished seventh overall; Taryn Parr was 11th overall; Paige Freeman was 19th; and Halie Thomas was 24th.

Both teams will compete in the South Dearborn Invitational this Saturday.