Cross Country teams keep striding on

344

The Switzerland County High School boys and girls cross country teams have been busy during the past week:

– Last Thursday both teams participated in the “Great Pumpkin Invitational” at South Ripley High School; with the boys team winning the championship and the girls falling to third because of a tiebreaker.

In the boys race, the Pacers won with a team score of 38; followed by Rising Sun with 65, Franklin County with 68; South Ripley with 73, South Dearborn with 92, Jac-Cen-Del with 174, and Milan with 201.

Individually, sophomore Braden Burk continued his outstanding season, finishing second overall with a time of 17:32. Anthony Dennis was sixth in a time of 18:03; Talen Taylor was seventh in a time of 18:05; and Quinn Meyer made it four Pacers in the top 10 with a ninth place finish in 18:36.

Also: Sean Oatman was 14th in 18:53; Michael Douglas was 18th in 19:01; and Brady Voris was 25th in a time of 19:38.

The Lady Pacers suffered a heartbreaker, tying with Jac-Cen-Del for second place overall with 65 points, but falling to third on the sixth runner tiebreaker. Lawrenceburg won the event with a total of 60 points

South Dearborn was fourth with 73; South Ripley was fifth with 114; and Milan was sixth with 126.

Robin Furnish led the Lady Pacers with a third place overall finish in a time of 21:45; while Paige Ridener was sixth overall in 22:16; and Allie Mathews was 10th in a time of 23:02.

Jaclyn Hart was 20th in a time of 24:26; Adeli Kinne was 32nd in a time of 26:51; and Samantha Reynolds was 35th in a time of 28:13.

*

– On Saturday both squads participated in The Madison Courier Invitational.

The boys team placed second overall with 68 points, trailing champion Jennings County (44 points). Madison was third with 69; followed by Austin with 94, Rising Sun with 106, Providence with 123, Southwestern with 204, New Washington with 212, and Scottsburg with 240.

Braden Burk finished fifth overall with a time of 17:26; followed by Talen Taylor in ninth place in 17:50. Anthony Dennis was 15th in 18:22; Sean Oatman was 19th in 19:01; and Mikhail Cole was 20th in 19:05.

Brady Voris was 29th in 19:35; and Zack Rodgers was 48th in 22:01.

In the girls race, Switzerland County finished sixth overall with 99 points.

Madison won with 78 points; followed by Providence with 80; Scottsburg with 90; Southwestern with 91; and Jennings County with 96. After the Lady Pacers, Madison Shawe was seventh with 140; and New Washington was eighth with 174.

Robin Furnish had an outstanding race, finishing second overall with a time of 21:50. She was followed by Paige Ridener in 12th place in 23:19; and Allie Mathews in 24th place in a time of 24:11.

Jaclyn Hart was 29th in a time of 24:43; Kenzie Dye was 40th in 26:34; Samantha Reynolds was 48th in 28:04; and Adeli Kinne was 50th in 29:38.

Mark Boggs coaches both teams.