Corey McFarland leads Pacers to track victory

264

The Switzerland County boys varsity track team participated in the South Dearborn Invitational last Thursday, and then returned to Aurora on Tuesday night for a three-way meet with the Knights and Lawrenceburg.

On Tuesday night, the Pacers won the meet with 57 points – which tied South Dearborn, which also finished with 57 points. Lawrenceburg finished with 53 points.

Coach Sean McGarvey pointed out that both South Dearborn and Lawrenceburg each received five points for the pole vault competition – which the Pacers do not compete in because it has been dropped by the ORVC.

Corey McFarland was a big winner on Tuesday night, winning the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:03; and also the 3,200-meter run in a time of 11:05.

Kyle Green won the long jump with a personal best distance of 19′ 10″; and Calen Otter won the high jump with a person best height of 5′ 10″.

Second places were earned by Kyle Green in the 100-meter dash and the shot put; Tray Meyer in the 3,200-meter run and the high jump; Tanner Ross in the long jump; Anthony Dasis in the 110-meter high hurdles in personal best time; the 400-meter relay team of Kyle Green, Anthony Dasis, Chad Robinson, and Jesse Bailey; and the 3,200-meter relay team of Corey McFarland, Anthony Dasis, Tanner Ross, and Tray Meyer.

Calen Otter was third in the 200-meter dash; Jesse Bailey was third in the 400-meter dash; Tanner Ross was third in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; and Zak Rayls was third in the shot put.

Fourth place points were earned by Jesse Bailey in the 100-meter dash; Justin Truitt in the 200-meter dash; Kyle Jaynes in the 800-meter run; Anthony Dasis in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles; and Quinn Meyer in the long jump.

*

Last Thursday, the Pacers finished fifth out of eight teams in the South Dearborn Invitational.

Batesville won the meet with 165 points; followed by South Ripley with 81; South Dearborn with 70; Rising Sun with 59; Switzerland County with 41; Oldenburg Academy with 33; Lawrenceburg with 30; and Franklin County with 17.

Second place points were earned by Corey McFarland in the 3,200-meter run with a personal record time; and Tray Meyer in the high jump with a personal record height.

Finishing third was Corey McFarland in the 1,600-meter run; Tray Meyer in the 3,200-meter run with a personal best time; and Calen Otter in the high jump.

Tanner Ross was fifth in the long jump; and the 3,200-meter relay team of Corey McFarland, Tray Meyer, Zach O’Neal, and Tanner Ross was also fifth in season best time.

Zak Rayls was sixth in the shot put; and the 400-meter relay team of Jesse Bailey, Chad Robinson, Calen Otter, and Anthony Dasis was also sixth.