Cooper Hon continues to lead strong Pacers XC season

31

Cooper Hon

continues to lead strong Pacer XC season

  The Switzerland County varsity cross country teams participated in invitationals at Hanover and Silver Creek during the past week.

Silver Creek

  The Pacer boys team placed fourth out of a field of 11 teams at Silver Creek on Tuesday, September 20th, with Cooper Hon and Nate Furnish earning top 20 finishes.

  Hon finished ninth overall in the invitational; while Furnish crossed the finish line in 19th place overall.

  Other Pacer runners included Cale Collier in 34th place overall; Dylan Sullivan finished in 49th place; Luke Sullivan crossed the line in 52nd place; Derek Hoskins finished in 69th place; Kadyn Riley came home in 57th place; and Canaan Johnson finished in 74th place overall.

  The Lady Pacers finished in fifth place out of eight teams.

  Gracie White finished in fifth place overall to earn a top 20 placing; and Claire Rogers also earned a spot in the top 20 with her 10th place overall finish.

  Switzerland County saw Amber Detmer finish in 31st place overall; Ashlyn Covington in 32nd place overall; and Rue Tasbolatova finished in 66th place.

Duke Meyer

  This past Saturday, September 24th, the Pacer runners participated in the Duke Meyer Invitational held at Hanover.

  The Pacer boys again had an outstanding meet, finishing in fourth place overall in the nine-team field.

  Cooper Hon again led the way, finishing in third place overall with a time of 17:21.

  Nate Furnish continued his outstanding season, finishing in eighth place overall with a season personal best time of 17:58.

  Cale Collier finished in 40th place with a time of 19:27; Dylan Sullivan ran a season personal best time of 20:38 to finish 54th overall; Luke Sullivan  was right behind, finishing in 55th place with a time of 20:38; Kadyn Riley finished in 58th place with a personal record time of 21:17; and Derek Hoskins finished in 65th place overall with a time of 21:48.

  The girls squad did not have enough runners to record a team score.

  Claire Rogers finished third overall with a season personal best time of 20:11; Amber Detmer ran a season personal best time of 23:49 to finish 21st; and Rue Tasbolatova finished 41st in a personal best time of 32:19.