Collier, Byars win primaries

  There were several races in Tuesday’s Republican primary — both contested and uncontested — as the party sets its slate of candidates for the November 6th General Election.

16

  There were several races in Tuesday’s Republican primary — both contested and uncontested — as the party sets its slate of candidates for the November 6th General Election.

  — In this year’s County Council races, the four council members who represent specific districts are elected. Those four candidates are only voted on by voters who reside in that district.

  • In District 1 (Jefferson I and Jefferson II), incumbent Elizabeth ‘Itsy’ Jones received 283 votes.

  • In County Council, District 2 (Jefferson III, York, and Posey I), incumbent Mike Bear received 227 votes.

  • In County Council, District 3 (Craig I, Craig II, Pleasant I, and Pleasant II), Lance Collier defeated Aaron Cutter by a count of 197-114.

  • In County Council, District 4 (Cotton I, Cotton II, and Posey II), Todd Chase received 225 votes.

  — Each township is also electing a Trustee this November, and in Tuesday’s Republican Primary:

  • In Cotton Township, Kelly Purvis received 153 votes.

  • In Jefferson Township, Helen Peelman received 310 votes.

  • In Pleasant Township, Shannon Phipps received 109 votes.

  • In Posey Township, incumbent Joey Rider received 105 votes.

  • York Township saw a contested race in the primary, and on Tuesday incumbent Kenneth Byars defeated Erin Deck by a vote total of 68-64.

  — For Clerk of the Circuit Court, incumbent Gayle Sullivan was unopposed in Tuesday’s primary, and received 1,043 votes.

  —The Republican Party did not have a candidate in Tuesday’s primary for the following races: Prosecuting Attorney; County Auditor; County Assessor; County Commissioner in District 3; and Craig Township Trustee.

*

  In the Township Advisory Board races:

  • In Cotton Township: Rita Works received 171 votes

  • In Craig Township: Roberta Von Bargen received 121 votes.

  • In Jefferson Township: Gayle Rayles received 310 votes; Debbie Hickman received 286 votes; and Alan Konkle received 271 votes.

  • In Pleasant Township: Donald Morton received 124 votes; Jim Phipps received 93 votes; and Travis Richards received 92 votes.

  • In Posey Township: Jill Hutcherson received 118 votes.

  • In York Township: Scott Gregory received 94 votes and Shannon Jackson received 62 votes.