Class 2A Girls Sectional pairings are set at Milan

296

The 2009 IHSAA Girls Basketball state tournament kicks off this Tuesday night, February 10th, with the Class 2A Sectional #44 tourney taking place at Milan.

There are seven teams competing for the title, and the tourney opens on Tuesday night with a single game featuring North Decatur and South Ripley at 6 p.m.

North Decatur enters the tournament with a record of 12-7 with a game at home with South Decatur left. That game is tonight (Thursday). South Ripley has a record of 9-8, with their final game set for tonight (Thursday) at Jac-Cen-Del.

South Ripley at North Decatur played on December 2nd, with the Lady Chargers winning by a score of 50-31.

On Wednesday, February 11th, the first game will begin at 6 p.m., and will feature Lawrenceburg and Milan.

Lawrenceburg sports a record of 5-11, and had a game with Oldenburg Academy on Tuesday night; play Rising Sun tonight (Thursday); and then travel to Taylor, Ohio for a game this Saturday, February 7th.

Milan has a record of 7-11, and has still has a game with Madison Shawe to play which was postponed due to the winter weather.

The second game on Wednesday night should tip off at about 7:30 p.m., and will feature the Switzerland County Lady Pacers and Southwestern.

Coach Wayne Ellegood’s troops enter tournament play with a record of 6-12; and the Lady Pacers will honor their seniors tonight (Thursday) with a home game with Madison Shawe. Tuesday’s game with Southwestern that was snowed out will be played here in Switzerland County on Saturday afternoon, with the jayvee game beginning at 1:30 p.m.

Southwestern enters sectional play with an overall record of 10-8, and will conclude their regular season on Saturday afternoon against Switzerland County.

On Friday night, February 13th, the sectional will continue with a semifinal game at 6 p.m. featuring the winner of the North Decatur-South Ripley game taking on Hauser.

Hauser comes into the tournament with an overall record of 13-7, with a scheduled game at Triton Central on Tuesday and then a home game with Southwestern Shelby tonight (Thursday).

The second semifinal on Friday will feature the winners of the Lawrenceburg-Milan game and the Switzerland County-Southwestern game, which should begin at approximately 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game featuring the two winners from Friday night will also tip off at 7:30 p.m.

Switzerland County athletic director David Todd has announced that fans may purchase tickets for the tournament in advance at the high school office or at tonight’s home finale against Madison Shawe. Tickets will also be available at Saturday afternoon’s girls game with Southwestern; and at Saturday night’s boys game with Oldenburg Academy.

The advance tickets are for the entire tournament only, with single session tickets being available at the door. Tickets for the entire tournament are $9; while single session tickets are $5 at the door.

*

The winner of the Milan Sectional will then advance to the Regional on Saturday, February 21st at Lawrence Central High School near Indianapolis.

The first game of the regional will feature the winner of the Triton Central Sectional against the winner of the Knightstown Sectional; with the second game featuring the winner of the Winchester Sectional playing the winner of the Milan Sectional.

At the Triton Central Sectional, the favorite is Heritage Christian, where the Lady Eagles are the top ranked team in Class 2A and enter the tournament with a record of 18-1; with their only loss being suffered at the hands of Bolingbrook, Illinois.

Triton Central is 13-4; Indian Creek is 11-7; Indianapolis Washington is 10-7; Indianapolis Scecina is 9-9; Park Tudor is 5-12; and Indianapolis Ritter is 3-13.

At the Knightstown Sectional, Hagerstown enters the tournament with a record of 14-3; while Knightstown is 13-5; Northeastern is 11-6; Centerville is 11-7; Union County is 8-9; Shenandoah is 7-9; Cambridge City Lincoln is 6-12; and Eastern Hancock is 3-15.

In the Winchester Sectional, Lapel is 14-2 overall; Winchester is 15-3; Frankton is 11-7; Wapahani is 8-10; Elwood is 5-13; Muncie Burris is 4-12; and Alexandria is 0-17.

The regional winner will then advance to Semistate play at either Southport High School or Bedford North Lawrence High School on February 28th; and the State Finals will be played in Lucas Oil Stadium on Saturday, March 7th.

*

The sectional games of other area teams of interest include:

– In the Batesville Sectional, Class 3A: Madison will play Greensburg in the first game of the tournament; while South Dearborn will play Batesville in the second game of the tournament.

– At Jac-Cen-Del for the Class 1A Sectional, Madison Shawe will play Jac-Cen-Del in the tourney’s second game; while Rising Sun drew the bye and will play the winner of the South Decatur-Oldenburg Academy game.