Claire Rogers wins Duke Meyer Invitational

25

Claire Rogers wins

Duke Meyer Invitational

  Freshman Claire Rogers posted the fourth fastest 5-kilomter (3.2-miles) time in Switzerland County girls cross country history on Saturday as she won the individual title at the Duke Meyer Invitational held at Hanover College.

  Rogers won the event with a time of 19:49; which led the Lady Pacers to a second place overall team finish — just eight points off of the championship total.

  Switzerland County placed five runners in the top 20.

  Following Rogers to the finish line was Gracie White in 7th place with a time of 21:49; Alisha Detmer in ninth place with a time of 22:10; Carlee Boggs in 14th place overall with a personal record time of 22:27; Amber Detmer finished in 20th place overall with a time of 23:33; and Terra Oeffinger posted a personal record time of 36:21 to finish in 41st place.

  In the boys race, the Pacers earned two spots in the top 20 to bring home a fourth place overall finish.

  Leading the was for Switzerland County was Nathan Furnish, who placed ninth overall with a time of 18:15; while teammate Cooper Hon was right behind, placing 10th overall with a time of 18:16.

  Dylan Sullivan placed 43rd overall in the meet with a time of 20:24; Derek Hoskins placed 49th with a personal record time of 21:26; Kadyn Riley placed 51st overall with a time of 21:47; and Jackson Sparks placed 55th with a time of 22:16.

*

  Last Tuesday, September 21st, the cross country teams participated in the Dragon Invitational at Silver Creek High School.

  In the meet, the Lady Pacers earned second place overall; while the Pacer boys team finished seventh overall.

  In the girls race, five Switzerland County runners earned their way into the top 25 individual placings.

  Switzerland County was led by Claire Rogers, who finished fourth overall while running a time of 20:28.

  Alisha Detmer finished ninth overall with a time of 21:46; Gracie White was 14th overall with a time of 22:27; Amber Detmer was 20th in a time of 23:01; and Carlee Boggs finished 21st overall in a time of 23:05.

  Ashlyn Covington finished 27th overall in the race with a personal record time of 23:34; Bri Stow finished 68th in a time of 30:25; and Jessica Hollin was 74th in a time of 32:54.

  In the boys race, two members of the Pacer team earned top 25 honors:

  Nathan Furnish  finished 17th with a time of 18:25; and Cooper Hon finished in 18th place overall, just one second behind Furnish with a time of 18:26.

  Dylan Sullivan was 55th overall with a time of 21:12; Kadyn Riley finished in 71st place with a time of 22:24; Derek Hoskins finished in 85th place with a time of 23:33; and Daniel Whitham came in 91st with a time of 24:53.